System design and production

How much solar should you add for an EV? Kilowatts by car and city

An electric car driven the US average of 11,106 miles a year needs roughly 1.6 to 4.9 kW of rooftop solar to cover its charging on an annual basis, about 2.5 kW for a typical 2025 crossover in Boston or Chicago and about 1.8 kW for the same car in Phoenix. The figure comes from three published numbers: the car's rated kilowatt-hours per 100 miles on fueleconomy.gov, the Federal Highway Administration's average miles per vehicle, and NREL PVWatts output for your city.

Online answers range from three panels to twenty because they mix daily driving with full-battery refills, assume generic sun hours, and often pad the EPA rating with a 30 percent loss allowance it already includes. The table on this page replaces those assumptions with each car's own rating and each city's modelled output, and it carries the two catches the shortcuts skip. A car that charges overnight never runs on sunlight directly, so what the panels are worth depends on how your utility credits the daytime surplus. And the car's demand is steady through the year while the roof's output falls by more than half in December, so an array that balances the car over twelve months still leaves winter bills. This guide works the sizing for five named 2025 models in four cities, then prices it at the Department of Energy's residential benchmark with those catches attached.

It is a spoke of the system sizing guide, which sizes for the whole household bill; here the only load is the car.

The arithmetic: annual miles times the window-sticker rate

The car's yearly electricity use is the one number to get right, and it needs no estimate if you know your mileage. Every new electric vehicle sold in the United States carries an EPA rating in kilowatt-hours per 100 miles, printed on the window sticker and listed on fueleconomy.gov, the joint Department of Energy and EPA site. Multiply your annual miles by that rating and divide by 100. The result is kilowatt-hours per year, the same unit your electric bill and every production estimate use.

If you do not track your mileage, the national figure is a reasonable starting point. The Federal Highway Administration's Highway Statistics 2023, Table VM-1 (updated March 2025), puts the average distance driven per light-duty vehicle at 11,106 miles a year: 11,026 for short-wheelbase vehicles such as cars, and 11,360 for long-wheelbase vehicles, a class that takes in many pickups and larger SUVs. That works out to about 30 miles a day. Your odometer readings a year apart, or the service records from your current car, will beat the average for your own household every time.

Then divide the annual kilowatt-hours by your roof's expected yield in kilowatt-hours per kilowatt per year, which the free NREL PVWatts calculator gives for any US address. The answer is the array size, in kilowatts DC, that would produce as much electricity in a year as the car uses. Multiply by the system price per watt and you have a first cost line for the EV share of the system.

  1. Annual miles: from your odometer, or 11,106 as the FHWA 2023 national average.
  2. Rated consumption: kilowatt-hours per 100 miles for your exact model year and trim on fueleconomy.gov.
  3. Annual EV load: miles times the rating, divided by 100, in kilowatt-hours a year.
  4. Roof yield: PVWatts kilowatt-hours per kilowatt per year for your address, tilt and direction.
  5. Array size: annual EV load divided by roof yield, in kilowatts DC.
  6. Cost line: array size in watts times the price per watt on your quote, compared with the benchmark.

What five 2025 electric vehicles draw in a year

Ratings differ more than buyers expect, and the gap carries straight through to the array. The table uses the combined rating fueleconomy.gov publishes for each 2025 model, read on October 30, 2026, at the FHWA average of 11,106 miles. The most efficient car here uses a little more than half the electricity of the full-size pickup for the same distance, so a pickup owner needs nearly twice the panels for the same driving.

Annual charging load at 11,106 miles a year, by 2025 model (fueleconomy.gov combined ratings, checked October 30, 2026; FHWA Highway Statistics 2023 average miles)
2025 model (EPA trim)Rated kWh per 100 mileskWh per year at 11,106 mileskWh per month, averaged
Tesla Model 3 Long Range RWD252,776231
Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD293,221268
Hyundai Ioniq 5 RWD303,332278
Chevrolet Equinox EV FWD313,443287
Ford F-150 Lightning 4WD ER1485,331444

Trim matters as much as the badge. On the same fueleconomy.gov listing, the 2025 Model 3 Long Range RWD is rated at 25 kWh per 100 miles and the Model 3 Performance AWD at 31, a 24 percent difference inside one model name. Look up your exact version rather than borrowing a figure from a review or a sales sheet. The rated figure is also a test-cycle average; aggressive highway speeds, roof racks, towing and cold weather all push real use above it, which the edge cases further down take up.

The sizing worksheet: four cities, five cars

Roof yield is the second variable, and it moves the answer as much as the choice of car. PVWatts version 8, run on October 30, 2026 for a 1 kW roof-mounted array facing due south at a 20 degree tilt with the calculator's default 14 percent system losses, returned 1,755 kWh a year in Phoenix, 1,308 in Chicago, 1,302 in Boston and 1,088 in Seattle. Divide each car's annual load by those yields and you get the array that would match it over a year.

Array size in kW DC that matches each car's annual load, with the cost at the DOE Q1 2025 benchmark of $2.95 per watt (2024 dollars) in brackets. Planning examples, not designs for any roof.
2025 modelPhoenix (1,755 kWh per kW)Chicago (1,308)Boston (1,302)Seattle (1,088)
Tesla Model 3 Long Range RWD1.58 kW ($4,667)2.12 kW ($6,262)2.13 kW ($6,291)2.55 kW ($7,528)
Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD1.84 kW ($5,414)2.46 kW ($7,264)2.47 kW ($7,297)2.96 kW ($8,733)
Hyundai Ioniq 5 RWD1.90 kW ($5,600)2.55 kW ($7,514)2.56 kW ($7,549)3.06 kW ($9,034)
Chevrolet Equinox EV FWD1.96 kW ($5,787)2.63 kW ($7,765)2.64 kW ($7,801)3.16 kW ($9,335)
Ford F-150 Lightning 4WD ER13.04 kW ($8,961)4.08 kW ($12,023)4.09 kW ($12,078)4.90 kW ($14,454)

Read the dollar figures as a comparison line, not a price. The Department of Energy's Solar Photovoltaic System Cost Benchmarks put the modeled market price of an 8 kW residential system at $2.95 per watt DC in Q1 2025, in 2024 dollars, and that system size matters here. A standalone 2.5 kW array would not price at that line, because permitting, design, interconnection and the crew's trip are largely fixed costs and spread over far fewer watts. The realistic way to buy EV-sized solar is as extra kilowatts inside a whole-home design, where the added panels carry mostly hardware and labour. Ask the installer to price the system with and without the EV share, and divide the difference by the added watts; that marginal cost per watt is the number to set against your charging bill.

To turn kilowatts into panels, divide by the module rating on your quote. As an illustration only, with 400 W modules a 2.47 kW share is about six panels and a 4.09 kW share about ten or eleven. Round up to whole panels and check that the roof plane has room after fire setbacks, which the setbacks guide explains.

The panel-count shortcut

Buying panels for a car sized from a panel count rather than a kilowatt-hour figure. A rule of thumb such as six to ten panels can be right for a compact car in Arizona and badly short for a pickup in Seattle, and it says nothing about whether those panels will be credited at retail or at an export rate when the car charges at night.

Do not add charging losses twice

Some energy is lost between the wall and the battery. The Department of Energy's Fact of the Week #1045 (September 3, 2018), built on fueleconomy.gov data, put that charging loss at about 16 percent for the vehicles it studied. Sizing advice often tells buyers to add a margin for it on top of the rated figure, and for the EPA rating that is a mistake.

The federal test procedure already counts it. Under 40 CFR 600.116-12, paragraph (c)(8), the lab measures AC watt-hours throughout recharging and must position the measurement to account for any losses in the charging system. The kilowatt-hours per 100 miles on the sticker is therefore electricity drawn from the outlet, not energy stored in the battery. Use it as printed. Add a margin only if your number came from somewhere else, such as a car's trip computer, which typically reports energy taken out of the battery and so understates what the meter sees.

There is one honest reason to pad. The test charges on a specified setup, and your charger, cable run and climate are not the lab's. If your car or your charger reports energy delivered from the wall, a few months of those readings are better than any margin, and they tell you whether your real draw runs above the label.

When the car charges matters more than how many panels

An array sized to the car does not mean the car runs on sunshine. The Alternative Fuels Data Center says most EV owners do the majority of their charging at home, and that most drivers charge overnight. At night the panels produce nothing, so every overnight kilowatt-hour comes from the grid. The solar connection is an accounting one: the array's daytime surplus goes to the grid, and the utility's export rule decides how much of the overnight charging that surplus pays for.

Overnight Level 2: the common case

According to the AFDC, most residential Level 2 chargers run at up to 30 amps and deliver 7.2 kW, adding about 25 miles of range per hour on 240 volts. For an average 30-mile day that is a little over an hour of charging, usually set for the cheapest overnight hours on a time-of-use plan. Under full retail net metering the timing does not change the solar value, because each exported daytime kilowatt-hour offsets an imported night one at the same price. Under net billing or a time-of-use export schedule, the night import costs the retail rate and the day export earns the lower export rate, so the same array is worth less.

Daytime Level 1: slower, but closer to the roof

A 120 volt Level 1 outlet, which the AFDC models at 1.9 kW, adds about 5 miles of range per hour; eight hours replace about 40 miles for a mid-size EV. That is slow, but its draw sits closer to what a small array actually produces around midday. A car that stays home on weekdays, for a remote worker or a second household car, can soak up the array's output directly at that rate, which turns an export at the low rate into self-consumption worth the full retail price. The AFDC notes Level 1 needs an outlet on a dedicated branch circuit near the parking spot.

Why a big charger outruns a small array

An array can never deliver more than its inverter's AC rating, and on an EV-sized 2.5 kW share that is far below a 7.2 kW charger's draw. Even at noon on a clear day, a car charging at full Level 2 power pulls most of its energy from the grid while the panels supply part. Some chargers and inverters can follow the solar surplus and vary the charging rate, which helps a daytime-parked car use more of its own production. It is worth asking about if the car is home in the day and your export rate is low; it buys nothing for a car that leaves at 7 a.m.

Winter: the months the car and the roof disagree

Annual sizing hides a seasonal mismatch. The car needs roughly the same electricity every month, and more in cold weather; the roof does not. PVWatts puts a 1 kW south-facing array in Boston at 143 kWh in July and 59 kWh in December, and in Seattle at 143 kWh in July against 33 in December. The table follows a Model Y driven an even 268 kWh of charging a month against a 2.47 kW Boston array, the annual match from the worksheet.

Boston, 2.47 kW array (PVWatts v8 monthly output scaled from 1 kW, checked October 30, 2026) against a Model Y at 268 kWh a month. Positive means surplus exported, negative means charging imported.
MonthArray output (kWh)Car load (kWh)Surplus or shortfall (kWh)
January200268-68
February223268-46
March307268+38
April307268+38
May344268+75
June317268+48
July354268+85
August324268+56
September287268+19
October235268-33
November176268-93
December146268-122

Over the year the columns balance, which is what the worksheet sized for. Within the year, about 362 kWh of summer surplus has to carry about 362 kWh of winter shortfall. Under annual netting with rollover credits, that works on paper. Under monthly netting where credits lapse, or net billing where the summer surplus is paid at an export rate, the winter imports are billed at retail while the summer exports earn less. The net metering guide explains which rule you are on, and the true-up guide shows how an annual-netting account settles.

Cold weather widens the gap. fueleconomy.gov, citing a 2019 AAA test, says EV fuel economy can drop roughly 39 percent in mixed driving in cold weather, with about two-thirds of the extra energy going to heat the cabin, and that even with the heater off it is 8 percent lower at 20 degrees F than at 75 degrees F. A northern household that drives the same miles all year can see its December charging load rise just as the array's output reaches its lowest point. Pre-heating the cabin while the car is still plugged in moves some of that heating to the grid connection rather than the battery, but it is still household electricity.

What the export rule does to the value of EV-sized solar

Every panel on this page produces the same kilowatt-hours whatever the tariff; what changes is what each one is worth. Under full retail net metering, the array in the worksheet offsets the car's annual charging one for one, at the retail price. Under net billing, most of the array's output is exported in the middle of the day while the car charges at night, so most of it is credited at the export rate, and the car's overnight charging is billed at the retail or off-peak rate. The value of EV-sized solar can fall by half or more between those two rules, as the worked example below shows with labelled rates.

Two moves recover value under a low export rate, and neither is more panels. The first is daytime charging where the car is home, which turns exports into self-consumption. The second is a time-of-use plan whose off-peak window makes overnight charging cheap anyway, which lowers the bill but also lowers what solar saves on that load. A home battery can shift daytime solar into the night, but at the cost per delivered kilowatt-hour the battery decision guide works through, an EV-sized battery cycle rarely pays on its own; the car's own battery is already doing the storing.

Rate design itself sits outside this site. For what a time-of-use schedule looks like and how off-peak charging windows are set, EnergyBS has a time-of-use rate strategy guide. Bring your tariff's actual export rate and charging window back to the worksheet.

One car, one city, two export rules

Take the Model Y Long Range AWD at 3,221 kWh a year in Boston, matched by a 2.47 kW share at the DOE benchmark line: about $7,297, in 2024 dollars, with no federal credit. Those are the worksheet's planning figures, not a quote.

Under full retail net metering, each of the 3,221 kWh the array produces offsets one kWh of charging. EIA's Electric Power Monthly (released October 23, 2026) puts the US average residential price at 18.19 cents per kWh for January to August 2026, so at that average the array avoids about $586 a year, a simple payback of about 12.5 years before degradation and before any price change.

Now assume net billing with the car charging overnight, so effectively all the array's output is exported. As a labelled illustration, at a 6 cent export credit the same production earns about $193 a year, and the simple payback stretches to about 38 years, longer than the panels' expected service life. Substitute your tariff's actual retail and export rates in the same two divisions; the gap between the two answers is what charging timing and the export rule are worth on your roof.

Wiring, panel capacity and the charger itself

Adding a Level 2 charger and solar at the same time puts two demands on the main electrical panel. The charger is a large continuous load; the inverter is a new power source feeding the same busbar. A panel that has room for one may not have room for both, and the fixes for each pull in opposite directions.

  • The busbar test for solar. The main panel upgrade guide works the 120 percent rule for common panels. One way to pass it, derating the main breaker, reduces what the house can draw, which is the wrong direction for a home adding a 30 amp charger circuit.
  • The load calculation for the charger. The AFDC notes that a qualified electrician can add circuits to accommodate Level 2 charging, that installations must follow local and state codes, and that permits may be required. Ask for the load calculation in writing, with the charger and the solar both on it.
  • One design, one permit set where possible. Doing both at once lets the electrician plan panel space, conduit runs and any service upgrade once, instead of reopening the panel a year later.
  • Equipment cost is separate from the array. The AFDC cites residential Level 1 costs from $0 to $900 and, from a Rocky Mountain Institute report, Level 2 equipment from $380 to $690, before installation. Keep the charger and its circuit on their own quote lines so the solar cost per watt stays comparable.
  • The federal charger credit has ended for new installs. The IRS page for the alternative fuel vehicle refueling property credit (section 30C) covers property placed in service from January 1, 2023, to June 30, 2026, at 30 percent up to $1,000 per item for a main home in an eligible census tract. A charger installed now falls outside that window, and no credit enters any figure on this page.

Where the simple answer breaks

The worksheet assumes one car, steady mileage, a south-facing roof and a utility that credits exports. Each assumption fails for some households, and the failures are predictable.

  • Two EVs, or a pickup that tows. Add each car's load separately. Towing raises consumption well above the rated figure; the rating does not include a trailer, so use your own charging records once you have them.
  • High mileage or long commutes. A 20,000 mile driver of the Equinox EV needs 6,200 kWh, about 4.8 kW in Boston. At that point the EV share is the size of a small whole-home system, and roof space, not budget, often sets the limit.
  • East or west roof planes. The PVWatts yields above are for due south. Rerun PVWatts with your actual direction and tilt; the production estimate guide shows what changes when the plane turns.
  • Mostly public or workplace charging. Kilowatt-hours charged away from home never touch your meter. Size only for the share you charge at home.
  • Shade on the added panels. EV panels often go on the last roof plane left, which is frequently the worst one. A shaded plane can need noticeably more kilowatts for the same energy; the shade guide prices that loss.
  • A grandfathered export rate. If you already have solar on an older net metering rule, adding panels for the car can move the account onto current rules in some tariffs. Check before expanding; the grandfathering guide lists the triggers.
  • A car you may replace soon. Panels last decades; a car does not. A future model with a different rating, or a household that moves to two cars or none, changes the load. Size on the household's likely charging over the array's life, not on one vehicle's sticker.

Before you add kilowatts for the car

  • Find your car's exact trim rating on fueleconomy.gov, in kWh per 100 miles.
  • Use your own annual mileage, or 11,106 miles as the FHWA 2023 average.
  • Count only home charging; leave public and workplace sessions out.
  • Run PVWatts for your address, tilt and direction instead of borrowing a city figure.
  • Do not add a loss margin to the EPA rating; it is already measured at the outlet.
  • Ask the installer for the system priced with and without the EV share, and compute the marginal cost per watt.
  • Check your export rule and whether the car can charge in daylight before deciding how much the panels are worth.
  • Put the charger circuit and the solar interconnection on one load calculation.

EV and solar questions

How many solar panels does it take to charge an electric car?

For an average 11,106 miles a year, between about 1.6 and 4.9 kW of panels depending on the car and the city, or roughly four to thirteen 400 W modules as an illustration. A 2025 Model 3 Long Range RWD in Phoenix sits at the low end; a 2025 F-150 Lightning ER1 in Seattle at the high end. Your figure is your miles times the car's rated kWh per 100 miles, divided by 100, then divided by your PVWatts yield per kW.

Can I charge my EV directly from solar panels?

Only while the sun is up and the car is plugged in at home. Most drivers charge overnight, when panels produce nothing, so the grid supplies the charge and the daytime solar surplus is credited under your utility's export rule. A car that stays home on weekdays can use the array's output directly, especially at slower charging rates.

Do I need a home battery to charge an EV with solar?

No. Grid-tied solar charges an EV through the grid's accounting without one. A battery only adds value if your export rate is low and the car must charge at night, and even then the car's own battery is far larger than most home batteries, so a battery bought just to shuttle solar into the car seldom pays.

Is it worth adding solar when you buy an EV?

It depends on your export rule and when the car charges. Under retail net metering, an EV-sized array at the benchmark line paid back in about 12.5 years in this page's Boston example at the US average price. Under net billing with overnight charging, the same array took about 38 years at a labelled 6 cent export credit. Daytime charging narrows that gap.

Should I add extra charging losses to my EV's rated kWh per 100 miles?

Not to the EPA rating. The federal test measures AC energy during recharging, positioned to capture charging-system losses, so the sticker figure is already energy from the outlet. Add a margin only if your figure came from a trip computer or another battery-side reading.

Will adding an EV charger and solar require a panel upgrade?

Sometimes. The charger is a large new load and the inverter a new source on the same panel, and the fixes for each can conflict, for example derating the main breaker to fit solar while the charger needs more capacity. Ask for one load calculation covering both before either is installed.

Once the car's share is a kilowatt figure, fold it into the whole-house number rather than buying it as a separate project. The estimator prices a system against the benchmark from your bill, so add the car's annual kilowatt-hours to your usage there and see what the larger system costs per watt and per first-year kilowatt-hour.

Sources and verification

  • U.S. Department of Energy and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, fueleconomy.gov (2025 model ratings): Combined electricity consumption ratings for 2025 models, read from fueleconomy.gov listings and its vehicle web service: Tesla Model 3 Long Range RWD 25 kWh per 100 miles (Model 3 Performance AWD 31), Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD 29, Hyundai Ioniq 5 RWD 30, Chevrolet Equinox EV FWD 31, Ford F-150 Lightning 4WD ER1 48. Cold-weather page: EV fuel economy can drop roughly 39 percent in mixed driving, about two-thirds of the extra energy heats the cabin, and with the heater off fuel economy is 8 percent lower at 20 degrees F than at 75 degrees F (2019 AAA study). Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Federal Highway Administration, Highway Statistics 2023, Table VM-1: Average miles traveled per vehicle in 2023: all light-duty vehicles 11,106; short wheelbase 11,026; long wheelbase 11,360. Table updated March 2025. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Code of Federal Regulations, 40 CFR 600.116-12: Electric vehicle testing under SAE J1634; paragraph (c)(8): measure and record AC watt-hours throughout the recharging procedure, with the measurement positioned to account for any losses in the charging system. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • U.S. Department of Energy, Vehicle Technologies Office, Fact of the Week #1045 (September 3, 2018): About 16 percent energy loss from wall power to the battery during charging; 77 to 82 percent of energy put into an electric car moves it down the road when regenerative braking is included. Source: fueleconomy.gov. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center: Charging Stations and Home Charging: Level 1: 120 V, about 5 miles of range per hour, 1.9 kW assumed, 8 hours replenish about 40 miles for a mid-size EV. Level 2: 240 V residential, most home units up to 30 amps delivering 7.2 kW, about 25 miles of range per hour. Most EV owners do the majority of their charging at home; the home charging page notes most drivers charge overnight, Level 1 needs a dedicated branch circuit, Level 2 circuits are added by a qualified electrician, and permits may be required. The infrastructure page cites residential Level 1 costs of $0 to $900 and Level 2 equipment of $380 to $690 (Rocky Mountain Institute). Checked October 30, 2026.
  • NREL PVWatts Calculator, version 8 (National Laboratory of the Rockies): API runs for a 1 kW standard-module, fixed roof-mount array, 20 degree tilt, 180 degree azimuth, 14 percent losses: Phoenix 1,755 kWh a year, Chicago 1,308, Boston 1,302 (monthly 81, 90, 124, 124, 139, 128, 143, 131, 116, 95, 71, 59), Seattle 1,088 (July 143, December 33). Planning examples, not a model of any roof. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Photovoltaic System Cost Benchmarks (Q1 2025): Table 2: residential 8 kW DC system modeled market price $2.95 per watt DC in 2024 dollars, subsidies and tax credits excluded. Used as the comparison line for every cost figure on this page. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B: US average residential price, January to August 2026: 18.19 cents per kWh (17.03 cents for the same period of 2025). Released October 23, 2026. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Internal Revenue Service, Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit: For individuals, property placed in service from January 1, 2023, to June 30, 2026; 30 percent of cost up to $1,000 per item for a main home in a low-income or non-urban census tract. Stated here as a status only; it enters no calculation. Checked October 30, 2026.

Every array size and cost on this page is a planning example built from national figures: rated vehicle consumption, the FHWA average mileage, PVWatts yields for one roof orientation in four cities, and the DOE Q1 2025 benchmark of $2.95 per watt in 2024 dollars. None is a quote or a design for your roof. Payback figures use the EIA national average price and a labelled export rate; your tariff's rates replace both. No federal tax credit appears in any figure.