What do US utility battery programs pay, and are they worth joining?
US utility programs that call on a home battery pay the household directly in two shapes: about $110 to $275 per average kilowatt each season (Arizona's APS and Massachusetts' ConnectedSolutions), or an up-front $400 to $850 per committed kilowatt in return for a multi-year commitment (Hawaiian Electric, Xcel in Colorado, and Green Mountain Power in Vermont, whose tariff states availability only until September 30, 2026). A third kind pays an aggregator, not the household. For a battery that reliably shares 3 kW, the first two shapes work out to roughly $330 to $825 a year, or a one-time $1,200 to $2,550. Every rate below comes from the program's own tariff, agreement, program materials or enrollment page, fetched and read on October 23, 2026, with two older agreements dated where they appear; where a vendor's figure differs from the document, this guide uses the document and says so.
The headline rate is the easy part. What reaches your account depends on two things the rates hide: the average kilowatts your battery really delivers across all events, with every missed event counted as zero, and the share of the payment that your battery maker, installer or aggregator keeps before it gets to you.
Three ways a utility pays for the same battery
Programs differ less in how much they pay than in what they pay for. Sorting them by payment shape explains most of the confusion in the numbers people quote.
The first shape is pay-for-performance. Massachusetts and Arizona pay once a season, on the average power the battery delivered across every event the utility called. Massachusetts defines performance for one event as the average discharge rate in kW-AC over the event, then averages across the season, and says that an event where the battery does not dispatch, whether from the customer's choice or a technical fault, is recorded as zero. Arizona's APS runs the same arithmetic in its own words: $110 for each average kW, and its illustration of a battery delivering 4.14 kW on the first day and skipping the second lands at a 2.07 kW season average. Nothing is paid for being enrolled; the payment follows what the battery did.
The second shape is an up-front payment for the right to dispatch. Green Mountain Power paid $850 per kW up front under a tariff that states availability until September 30, 2026, Hawaiian Electric's BYOD Plus pays $400 per committed kW, and Xcel's Colorado program pays $500 per installed kW plus $100 a year. The money arrives once, near enrollment, and the obligations run for the agreement term, with a prorated repayment if you leave early. What is being bought is access to the battery for years, not energy.
The third shape is wholesale capacity paid to an aggregator. California's Demand Side Grid Support program and the ERCOT pilot in Texas pay a company that controls a fleet of batteries. The household's share is whatever that company's contract says, and no regulator sets it.
One piece of vocabulary matters across all three. The kilowatt figure is power, how fast the battery can push energy out, not the kilowatt-hours of storage on the label. The battery decision guide explains why a quote's headline capacity is the least useful number on the page; for program income, the power rating and the share of it you actually let the utility use are what get multiplied. The one-time money for buying the battery, as opposed to the payments for dispatching it, is tabulated state by state in the battery incentives guide.
Seven programs, read from their own terms
The table gives the terms side by side. The sections after it carry the detail that did not fit in a cell, including what each source is and how old it is.
| Program | What it pays | Events and season | Term and exit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts ConnectedSolutions (Eversource, National Grid, Cape Light Compact areas) | $275 per average kW each summer; rate locked for the first 5 summers of a new installation | June to September, 3 p.m. to 8 p.m., never more than 60 events, up to 3 hours | Stay for the whole season; enrollment cannot be transferred to a buyer |
| APS Storage Rewards (Arizona) | $110 per average kW each season, as a bill credit | May 1 to October 31, up to 60 conservation days, 1 to 4 hours, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m. | Five-year pilot; leave by email at any time; skip single events without leaving |
| Green Mountain Power BYOD (Vermont); tariff availability ended September 30, 2026 unless otherwise ordered | $850 per kW up to 10 kW for a 3-hour resource, $950 for 4 hours, all up front; $100 more per kW in constrained areas | Agreement text: about 5 to 8 events a month of 3 to 6 hours, notified 4 hours ahead | 30 days' notice; prorated repayment; $3.97 a month software fee |
| Hawaiian Electric BYOD Plus | $400 per committed kW up front; $400 more for low-moderate income households; monthly export credit unless on net metering | One customer-selected 2-hour window every day; house served first | 5-year agreement; prorated repayment if you end early |
| Xcel Renewable Battery Connect (Colorado) | $500 per installed kW up front, capped at 50% of equipment cost, plus $100 a year; $800 and 75% for income-qualified | Up to 60 events a year, up to 60% of nameplate energy per event, one event per day | 5-year agreement; availability past 2025 not confirmed |
| California DSGS Option 3 | Paid to the aggregator, per kW-month; about $96.88 per kW-year ceiling for a 3-hour resource | May to October, 4 p.m. to 9 p.m., up to 60 event hours | Household share set by the aggregator's contract |
| ERCOT ADER pilot (Texas) | No household rate published; wholesale market revenue through a registered aggregator | ERCOT dispatch instructions to the aggregation | Pilot; aggregation of at least 100 kW |
Two programs that readers ask about are not priced here, because their own pages could not be read this run. Rocky Mountain Power's Utah wattsmart Battery program: the utility's program page returned an error when fetched on October 23, 2026, and the secondary pages found disagree about the amount and a June 2026 change, so no Utah rate is printed. California's Emergency Load Reduction Program: the SDG&E program page that was readable describes only business customers, at $2 per kWh of verified load shed, and says nothing about residential batteries, so no household figure is printed. Check the utility's or program administrator's current page before relying on either.
Massachusetts: $275 per average kW, pay-for-performance
The rate and event limits come from the Program Details document for ConnectedSolutions for Small Scale Batteries dated March 13, 2026, and from the Cape Light Compact enrollment page. The incentive is $275 per average kW for Eversource, National Grid and Cape Light Compact customers. For a new installation the rate is set for the first five consecutive years of participation; after year five you receive whatever rate the administrator then offers. Customers on the Cape and Vineyard enroll through the Compact.
Events are timed to the regional grid peak and to the highest daily peaks in July and August. The document says events are called in June and September only if the annual peak is forecast for those months, and that the administrators will never call more than 60 in a summer. Events run 3 p.m. to 8 p.m., can last 2 or 3 hours, can fall on weekends, and are skipped on Juneteenth, Independence Day and Labor Day. Payments go out in October, November or December.
Two timing rules cost real money. An application must be received by 11:59 p.m. on May 31 for the full season; enrolling later is allowed, but the performance for every event already missed is set to zero. And once a season starts, the customer must stay enrolled to the end to be paid.
The same document says the battery must be behind the customer's meter, that inverter capacity of 50 kW or less qualifies, and that customers served by Unitil are not currently eligible. A customer who applies for the state's 0% HEAT Loan for a battery agrees to enroll once the system is online.
Arizona: APS Storage Rewards at $110 per average kW
APS describes Storage Rewards as a five-year pilot. From May 1 through October 31 it may schedule up to 60 conservation days a season; each can last one to four hours, on weekdays, weekends or holidays, between 4 p.m. and 10 p.m. Notice arrives by email, text or the battery maker's app, so the battery can be charged beforehand. The credit is $110 per average kW across the season and appears on the bill, typically within one to two billing cycles after October 31, labeled BYOD Storage Rewards.
The page's own table runs 1 kW to $110, 2 kW to $220, 3 kW to $330 and 4 kW to $440, and its worked example, 2.11 kW across all conservation hours, comes to $232.10, which checks against $110 times 2.11. Eligibility needs an approved battery that is not enrolled in another battery management program, an APS residential rate plan, and permission to operate from APS.
What sets APS apart is how forgiving it is about participation: you can opt out of conservation hours at any time without leaving the program, and you can leave by email whenever you like. The cost of opting out is arithmetic, not a penalty, because a skipped event pulls the season average down. The page also warns that some manufacturers hold back stored energy until conservation hours begin, so the battery may be unavailable for your own use in the on-peak hours before an event.
Vermont: Green Mountain Power's BYOD tariff
Green Mountain Power's Bring Your Own Device tariff, version 10, effective with bills rendered on or after August 17, 2023, is the most explicit legal text of the group. Equipment incentives are $850 per kW, up to 10 kW, for a resource that holds its full chosen capacity for 3 hours, or $950 per kW for 4 hours, with $100 more per kW in a GMP-constrained area. A second option pays a flat $850, with no kW multiplier, for equipment paired with self-consumption, where the household supplies itself during events and GMP does not control the battery.
The tariff attaches costs to that income. A monthly software integration fee of $3.97 applies to everyone enrolled; if the equipment cannot be reached and access is not restored within 30 days, the charge is $12.70 per kW per month; and a list of equipment manufacturer fees passed through to the customer is kept on GMP's website. Either side may end the agreement on 30 days' written notice, and a customer who leaves owes a prorated share of the incentive. The tariff's own example uses a 120-month initial term: with 48 months remaining, a customer owes 48 over 120 of $850, or $340 per kW.
Two caveats come from dates. The tariff says the program is available until September 30, 2026, unless otherwise ordered, which is before the date of this check, and the fetched GMP program page does not say what replaced it, so confirm that enrollment is open before counting on this payment. And the customer agreement text read here is the November 2, 2020 version, which says peak events are expected about 5 to 8 times a month for 3 to 6 hours at a time, with notice at least 4 hours ahead; the 2023 tariff does not restate those figures. A GMP news release of August 18, 2023 says the Public Utility Commission lifted the enrollment cap and that incentives reach up to $10,500, which is 10 kW at $1,050.
Hawaii: BYOD Plus, and the program it replaced
Hawaiian Electric's Bring Your Own Device Plus pays $400 per committed kW with no cap, plus a $400 per kW adder for low-moderate income households, defined by the Public Utilities Commission as household income below 140% of the area median, with a one-year validity on the confirmation. The battery must be new, paired with renewable generation, and committed at no less than 1 kW. The customer picks a two-hour window that applies every day; the house is served first and only the remainder is exported. The agreement lasts five years, and ending early means repaying the upfront incentive at a prorated amount.
Monthly export credits are the other half. Customers on Net Energy Metering or NEM Plus do not receive them; customers on tariffs such as Customer Grid-Supply do, calculated by a formula in Rule 33. Hawaiian Electric's page works an example of a 15 kWh battery committing 5 kW: $2,000 up front and an average of about $52 a month in export credits.
The predecessor is a useful warning. Battery Bonus paid $850 per kW and $5 per kW a month for ten years, and it closed to new participants on July 1, 2024, after Oahu enrollment reached 46.8 MW against a 40 MW cap. Customers already in Battery Bonus cannot move to BYOD Plus. Programs with a megawatt cap can close without notice to a household that was still shopping.
Colorado: Xcel's Renewable Battery Connect
Xcel's Colorado program pays $500 per kW of installed storage, capped at 50% of the retail battery cost excluding tax and installation, plus $100 a year for the five-year term. Income-qualified and disproportionately impacted households receive $800 per kW, capped at 75%. The sample agreement says Xcel may use up to 60% of the nameplate storage for each event and up to 60 events a year, never more than one event per calendar day. Each event is a 24-hour charging period followed by a discharge of up to three hours, and the battery is charged only from on-site solar except where Xcel itself schedules grid charging in a storm-watch mode.
Enrollment runs through an interconnection application for the program, filed by the installer before the battery is installed. The March 2024 installer Q and A says the battery must be new equipment paired with a new or existing solar system, that applications cannot be switched to this program after submission, and lists an application deposit of $50 per kW of charge rate for battery-only applications plus a $100 engineering fee. It does not say in the passage read here whether the deposit comes back.
The dates are the weak point. The documents fetched are a 2023 information sheet, the March 2024 Q and A and an undated sample agreement. The information sheet says Xcel will offer the program through 2025 or until incentive funds are exhausted. Xcel's own enrollment web page would not load in this check, so whether new applications are accepted in late 2026 is unconfirmed. An older Xcel pilot with a $1,250 incentive, whose terms ran through September 30, 2022, is a different and closed program that some websites still describe.
California: DSGS Option 3 pays aggregators, not households
The California Energy Commission's Demand Side Grid Support Program Guidelines, Fifth Edition, approved April 27, 2026, set up Option 3, a market-aware storage virtual power plant pilot. Payments go to aggregators, by month, per kW of demonstrated capacity: for a three-hour resource the rates run from $8.10 per kW in May to $17.28 in September, adding to $74.52 per kW-year, and a 30 percent bonus applies in program years 2025 and 2026, which lifts the three-hour total to about $96.88. The guidelines say aggregators allocate the payments between themselves and their customers under whatever terms they agreed.
Events run between 4 p.m. and 9 p.m., up to 60 day-ahead event hours a season, triggered when the day-ahead price reaches $200 per megawatt-hour or an emergency alert is called. For 2026 the Commission made $19.5 million available, and participation is limited to aggregators that took part in October 2025. A site must have a battery or bidirectional charger able to discharge at least 1 kW for two hours, utility permission to operate, and must not be in a conflicting California ISO demand response program; a participant found in one is suspended.
For a homeowner, the practical reading is that you cannot sign up with the Commission. You can only join through a company that is already enrolled, and what you are paid is a private term between you and that company. The $96.88 figure is a ceiling on the aggregator's revenue per kW, not an offer to you. The California net billing guide covers the export tariff that sits beside this program.
Texas: the ERCOT aggregation pilot
ERCOT's Aggregate Distributed Energy Resource pilot lets a registered aggregation of at least 100 kW, with no single premises above 1 MW, sell energy and ancillary services into the wholesale market. A March 2, 2026 ERCOT market notice raised the registered capacity limit from 200 MW to 500 MW. An April 2026 consultant report prepared for ERCOT's board says that as of February 2026, 13 ADERs were registered but seven were qualified, with 107.7 MW of qualified capacity, and that Phase 3 was expected to run through at least June 2026.
No household rate exists to quote, because the revenue is wholesale market revenue shared by the aggregator on its own terms, and the pilot's continuation past mid-2026 was not confirmed in the documents read. It belongs in this guide as a category, so you recognize it when a retail provider offers a battery plan, but not as a number.
What is left in the battery when an event ends
A program that drains the battery on the day the grid fails defeats the reason most people buy one. Each program handles that differently, and the difference is written into the documents, not the marketing.
In Massachusetts, the administrators say they will not call events during Type 1 and Type 2 events as defined in National Grid's Emergency Response Plan and will make reasonable attempts to avoid calling events when large storms are forecast, but they cannot account for isolated or localized storms, and customers are told to discuss opting out of an event with their manufacturer. The Cape Light Compact page adds that you can work with your installer or manufacturer to set the maximum amount of energy you are willing to contribute. In Arizona, many manufacturers let you choose how much stays in the battery, and the page warns that reserving more may reduce your bill credits; you can also opt out of events at any time.
Xcel's sample agreement gives the clearest floor in legal text. In a grid outage at the address, all energy in the battery is available to the household without limitation and free from Xcel's use, and the 60% cap leaves at least 40% of nameplate energy untouched in a normal event. It also says Xcel is under no obligation to maintain any minimum level of energy in the battery, and that the host should not rely on the battery for life-supporting equipment. Green Mountain Power's tariff carries the same warning in capitals. Hawaiian Electric's design is different: the house is served first, and only surplus goes to the window.
The 60% cap produces a useful calculation. A 13.5 kWh battery, the size the Department of Energy uses in its residential benchmark, can give up at most 8.1 kWh in a Colorado event. Spread over a 3-hour discharge, that is 2.7 kW, so a household that wanted to commit 3 kW for 3 hours (9 kWh) would hit the cap and be limited to 2.7 kW. What remains, 5.4 kWh, is the backup reserve on an event day. If the essential loads in your house average 0.5 kW, an illustration you should replace with your own, that is just under 11 hours. The outage guide shows how to size those loads, and the EnergyBS critical-load sizing guide goes deeper on runtime.
What it costs to join and to leave
The published rates are gross figures. Four kinds of cost come out of them, and they are easy to miss because they live in tariffs and agreements rather than on the enrollment page.
The first is fixed fees. Green Mountain Power's monthly software integration fee, over the 120-month term in its own repayment example, comes to roughly a fifth of the incentive on a 3 kW commitment. Its offline charge applies only if the battery cannot be reached for more than 30 days, and because the household maintains the internet connection, a lapse there can trigger it.
The second is the share a middle party keeps. The Massachusetts program documents say incentive payments go to the customer or to another party chosen on the application, and that some installers offer an up-front discount on the battery in exchange for receiving the performance incentive. The Cape Light Compact page says some battery manufacturers retain a portion of the annual payment and that the amount varies; one pays a flat annual sum that is not performance based. Ask for the retention formula in writing before you sign.
The third is the cost of exiting. In Massachusetts you cannot leave partway through a season and keep the incentive, and the enrollment does not transfer to the next owner of the house, who must apply at whatever rate is offered then. In Vermont the tariff's prorated repayment on a 3 kW commitment would be $1,020 at the same point in its example. Hawaii prorates the same way over five years.
The fourth is a duty to keep the equipment working. Xcel's sample agreement requires the owner to keep the battery and solar system in good working order at the owner's expense and lets Xcel end the agreement if the battery is out of operation for more than 60 days in the first five years. Massachusetts says degradation lowers the average kilowatts the battery can deliver and therefore the incentive, so a battery aging over a five-year lock earns a little less each year at a fixed rate; the event discharges also count against the manufacturer's cap, and the battery warranty throughput guide works out how many warranted years a program can use up. If you are weighing a program for a battery you already own, the retrofit guide covers the interconnection paperwork that enrollment sits on top of.
Who actually receives the payment
Read the line on the application that says who the payee is. Several programs let someone other than the homeowner collect, and the rules for leased systems differ.
Xcel's agreement defines an Incentive Recipient, the person the owner directs Xcel to pay, and says that where the household is income-qualified but the system is leased, the owner must pass substantially all of the benefit to the household, for example as a credit against lease payments, or refund Xcel. Hawaiian Electric says that if a lease is signed to install the battery, the leasing company is the system owner and is eligible for the upfront incentive; the household benefits only if the lease price reflects it. In California, the aggregator is the payee by design.
That gives you three questions for any installer or aggregator pitching a program. Who is the payee? If it is not you, what do you receive in exchange, and in what form: a lower battery price, a bill credit, a monthly payment? And what happens to that arrangement if the installer closes? The guide on a solar company that closes covers who services the contract next.
The ask is simple and most sellers can answer it: last season's actual payout per average kW, for a battery like yours, after any retained share. A program with a $275 headline and a 20 percent retention is a $220 program, and a seller who cannot produce last season's figure has not measured it.
How a program sits beside your solar billing
A battery program does not replace your export tariff; it overlays it, and some overlaps change money. Massachusetts says customers may take part in net metering and ConnectedSolutions at once, and may co-participate in the state's SMART solar program, where the storage adder requires either 52 complete cycle equivalents a year or participation in a demand response program, which ConnectedSolutions satisfies. It does not allow co-participation in an ISO-NE program that would cancel the benefit of the curtailment.
Hawaii shows the opposite effect. Customers on Net Energy Metering get no monthly export credit from BYOD Plus, so the same battery earns less on that tariff than on a grid-supply tariff. Xcel's agreement says the excess solar energy not used or stored on site continues to be compensated by net metering under the applicable tariff. APS requires that the battery not be in any other battery management program, and California's program suspends a participant who is in a conflicting wholesale demand response program.
The larger risk is for households on a grandfathered export tariff. Adding a battery and enrolling it can be a modification in some utilities' rules, and the grandfathering guide lists what PG&E, Idaho Power and Illinois say about changes to a legacy system. The net metering explainer shows the four rule families that your own tariff falls into. Read those before you accept a program payment that is smaller than the value of the status you might lose. The rest of the export picture is on the export compensation hub.
One battery run through each program
To compare the programs on one footing, take a single illustrative battery: 13.5 kWh of storage, which is the size the Department of Energy uses in its residential benchmark, with a 5 kW continuous power rating. A household shares 3 kW at each event, which is 9 kWh over a 3-hour event, and leaves 4.5 kWh in the battery. These are stated assumptions, not a prediction for your battery, and the 5 kW rating matters only where a program counts installed kilowatts.
Each row applies the program's own rule to those inputs. No federal tax credit is deducted anywhere, because the IRS says the residential clean energy credit is not available for property placed in service after December 31, 2025.
| Program | Arithmetic | First year | Five-year total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 3 kW x $275; if 6 of 40 events are missed, 3 kW x 34/40 = 2.55 kW x $275 | $825 (or $701.25 with 6 missed events) | $4,125 at the locked rate with no missed events |
| APS Storage Rewards | 3 kW x $110 | $330 | $1,650 if today's rate held, which the page does not promise |
| Green Mountain Power, 3-hour resource (tariff availability ended 9/30/2026; shown for comparison) | 3 kW x $850, less $3.97 x 12 a month | $2,550 up front, minus $47.64 a year | $2,311.80 after five years of the software fee |
| Hawaiian Electric BYOD Plus | 3 kW x $400 (x $800 if low-moderate income) | $1,200 ($2,400 LMI) | $1,200 ($2,400 LMI), plus export credits off net metering |
| Xcel Renewable Battery Connect | 5 kW installed x $500, plus $100 a year | $2,600 | $3,000, if open to new applications |
| California DSGS Option 3 | 3 kW x about $96.88, paid to the aggregator | At most $290.64 before the aggregator's share | Not guaranteed; 2026 funding only |
Per year, the pay-for-performance programs pay the least and keep paying; the up-front programs pay more in the first year and then oblige you for years. Hawaii's $1,200 spread across a five-year agreement is $240 a year, and Green Mountain Power's $2,550 across the 120-month term in its own example is $255 a year before fees. Massachusetts at $825 is the strongest recurring figure here, and it is also the one where missed events cost the most, because every skipped event drags the average.
Notice what is not on the list: a program that pays for the energy you export. These programs pay for availability and performance in a short window, which is why the figures sit in the hundreds of dollars a year, not thousands, for a household battery.
What a program payment has to cover, against the DOE battery price gap
The Department of Energy's residential benchmark for the first quarter of 2025, in 2024 dollars, puts an 8 kW rooftop system at $2.95 per watt DC without storage and $4.59 per watt with a 13.5 kWh battery. The difference is $1.64 per watt on 8,000 watts, or $13,120, and that is our arithmetic on the DOE figures, used here as a comparison line for the battery alone, not a quote. Set each program's payment against it. Massachusetts over five locked seasons, $4,125, is 31.4 percent of the line. Xcel's $3,000 over five years is 22.9 percent, Green Mountain Power's $2,550 is 19.4 percent, Hawaii's low-moderate income $2,400 is 18.3 percent and its standard $1,200 is 9.1 percent, APS over five seasons is 12.6 percent, and the California ceiling over five seasons is 11.1 percent.
Now invert the question. To recover $13,120 in 10 years on program income alone, a battery needs $1,312 a year; in 15 years, $875. At $275 per average kW, that takes a battery that averages 4.8 kW across every event for 10 years, or 3.2 kW for 15. At APS's $110, it takes 11.9 kW or 8 kW, which no household battery delivers. So no program here turns a battery you have no other reason to buy into a good purchase: the best recurring payment found, $825 a year for 3 kW, covers 6.3 percent of the battery line each year.
Where programs do change the decision is at the margin. Suppose a battery passes the tests in the battery decision guide narrowly, say with $600 a year of tariff savings from shifting evening use, a hypothetical figure. Simple payback on $13,120 is 21.9 years. Add $825 of Massachusetts income and it is $1,425 a year, or 9.2 years. Add $330 from APS and it is $930, or 14.1 years. Take Green Mountain Power's $2,550 as a price cut and the net price of $10,570 pays back in 17.6 years. These are simple paybacks with no degradation, financing or round-trip losses; the loss on discharged energy is real, and Xcel's own terms put the extra electricity cost of round-trip losses at about $8 to $11 a year in its older pilot.
A battery bought mainly for backup shifts the same arithmetic the other way. If the reason is an outage you want to ride through, a program's income is a rebate on insurance, and the reserve rules in the earlier section matter more than the rate. The retail context for those decisions sits in the EnergyBS home battery worth-it analysis, which owns battery cost and payback; this site stays on what the programs pay and what they require.
Questions about joining a battery program
Can one battery be in a utility program and an aggregator's market at once?
Usually not, and the documents say why. California's DSGS guidelines suspend a participant found in a conflicting California ISO demand response program, and APS requires that the battery not be enrolled in another battery management program. Massachusetts allows net metering and the SMART solar program alongside ConnectedSolutions, but not an ISO-NE program that would cancel its curtailment benefit. Ask the second program in writing whether it conflicts with the first.
If I sell the house, does the enrollment go with it?
In Massachusetts it does not: the program materials say enrollment cannot be transferred, and a new occupant must apply at the rate offered then. Green Mountain Power and Hawaiian Electric work the other way, with a prorated repayment of the up-front incentive if the agreement ends early, which is a cost to price into a sale. The documents read here do not say what happens in Colorado or Arizona on a sale, so ask before you list.
Why do websites quote different numbers for the same program?
Programs get replaced, and old pages stay up. Xcel's earlier Battery Connect pilot paid $1,250 and ended in 2022, while the current program pays $500 per kW. Hawaiian Electric's Battery Bonus paid $850 per kW and is closed; its successor pays $400. Green Mountain Power's news release says up to $10,500, while its tariff states per-kW rates with a 10 kW limit. Use the document with the latest effective date, and treat a vendor's blog as a pointer to the document.
Do I have to buy a specific battery brand?
Often you must buy from an eligible-equipment list, though not from one brand. Cape Light Compact's page lists twelve manufacturers with the inverter and battery models that qualify. Green Mountain Power's tariff attaches a list of six compatible equipment families and refers to its website for additions. APS publishes a table of eligible inverters and batteries, and notes that some are eligible only when connected directly to the manufacturer. Check the list on the date you buy, since lists change.
Do I need solar panels to join?
It depends on the program. Hawaiian Electric currently accepts only batteries paired with renewable generation, and Xcel's program requires the new battery to be paired with a new or existing solar system. Green Mountain Power's agreement offers an additional $100 per kW for equipment installed stand-alone or paired with an existing array in a constrained area. California's DSGS explicitly allows stand-alone batteries. APS's page lists no solar requirement. Massachusetts requires only that the battery be behind the customer's meter.
Will my battery still have charge for an outage on an event day?
Not guaranteed, and the documents are careful on this point. Massachusetts avoids events before major forecast storms but cannot foresee localized ones; Xcel leaves at least 40% of nameplate energy in a normal event and gives you all stored energy during an outage at your address, while stating it has no duty to hold a minimum. APS lets many manufacturers set a reserve and lets you skip any event. If outages are the point of the purchase, set the reserve high, accept a lower payment, and test what the app shows after an event.
Sources and verification
- Mass Save partners, Program Details for ConnectedSolutions for Small Scale Batteries (3/13/26), via Cape Light Compact: Supports $275 per kW, events, 5-year rate lock, zero-for-missed-events rule, May 31 deadline and non-transferability. Checked October 23, 2026.
- Cape Light Compact, Enroll My Battery, ConnectedSolutions: Supports the 2025 season table, manufacturer retention warning, storm and reserve statements and approved manufacturer list. Checked October 23, 2026.
- APS, Storage Rewards pilot program: Supports $110 per average kW, May to October conservation days, opt-out and reserve statements. Checked October 23, 2026.
- Green Mountain Power, Bring Your Own Device tariff v. 10, effective August 17, 2023: Supports per-kW incentives, fees, termination formula and the stated September 30, 2026 availability date. Checked October 23, 2026.
- Green Mountain Power, BYOD customer agreement (November 2, 2020 version): Supports expected event frequency and length, notice, and the self-consumption option. Checked October 23, 2026.
- Green Mountain Power news release, August 18, 2023: Supports the lifted enrollment cap and the up to $10,500 incentive statement. Checked October 23, 2026.
- Hawaiian Electric, Bring Your Own Device Plus: Supports $400 per committed kW, the low-moderate income adder, 5-year agreement and export credit rules. Checked October 23, 2026.
- Hawaiian Electric, Battery Bonus (closed): Supports the closure date, enrollment against the cap and the predecessor's rates. Checked October 23, 2026.
- Xcel Energy, Renewable Battery Connect information sheet (2023), installer Q and A (March 2024) and sample agreement: Supports $500 per kW, caps, $100 annual payment, 60 events, 60% of nameplate and outage language; current availability not confirmed. Checked October 23, 2026.
- California Energy Commission, DSGS Program Guidelines, Fifth Edition (approved April 27, 2026): Supports Option 3 eligibility, Table 2 capacity prices, the 30 percent bonus, event rules and 2026 funding. Checked October 23, 2026.
- ERCOT market notice M-A030226-01 (March 2, 2026) and board item 11.1 (April 2026): Supports the ADER participation limits, the 100 kW aggregation minimum and the qualified-capacity count. Checked October 23, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Photovoltaic System Cost Benchmarks: Supports the 2025Q1 benchmark: $2.95 and $4.59 per watt DC, 8 kW with 13.5 kWh storage, 2024 dollars. Checked October 23, 2026.
- IRS, Residential Clean Energy Credit: Supports the statement that the credit is not available for property placed in service after December 31, 2025 (page reviewed July 4, 2026). Checked October 22, 2026.
- SDG&E, Emergency Load Reduction Program (business terms only; no residential battery terms found): Supports the statement that the readable ELRP page covers business customers only. Checked October 23, 2026.
Program terms change by season and by regulatory order, and some documents here predate this check, as noted where they appear. This page reports published terms and arithmetic on stated inputs; it is not a prediction for your battery, a tax opinion or advice to enroll. Your utility's current tariff and your signed agreement control.