System design and production

Are microinverters worth the extra cost over a string inverter? The per-watt gap, priced

Microinverters are worth their extra cost on roofs with several planes, partial shade or plans to grow, and usually not on a simple unshaded roof, where a string inverter is the cheaper way to build the same system. The gap is measurable: the national laboratory's Q1 2021 residential benchmark priced a 7.15 kW system at $2.46 per watt DC with a string inverter and $2.80 with microinverters, a $0.34 per watt difference, or about $2,720 on an 8 kW array in 2020 dollars. Batteries and code rules can flip the answer either way, and the benchmark this site compares quotes against already assumes microinverters.

This page is the buying decision, made before anything is installed. It sets the three architectures against nine facts about your roof and your plans, shows which side of the decision each fact pushes, and gives a worksheet for the question installers rarely answer with numbers: how much extra energy the premium has to produce to pay for itself. What happens when an inverter fails years later, and what the second purchase costs, is the subject of the inverter replacement guide; how much production panel-level electronics actually recover under shade is measured in the shaded-roof guide.

The benchmark you compare against already assumes microinverters

Start with a detail that changes how you read every quote on this site. The U.S. Department of Energy's Q1 2025 residential benchmark, the $2.95 per watt DC modeled market price this site uses as its comparison line (8 kW system, 2024 dollars, checked October 30, 2026), is built around microinverters. The benchmark's own system description, published with the model files, puts twenty 400 watt modules on a south-facing roof and pairs each module with a 350 watt AC microinverter, giving 7.0 kW AC from 8 kW DC. That is an inverter loading ratio, the DC-to-AC ratio, of 1.14.

So the line is not architecture-neutral. A microinverter quote and the benchmark are describing the same kind of system, and the comparison is direct. A string-inverter quote is describing a system the benchmark did not model, and on the evidence in the next section it should normally land below the line, not at it. A string quote priced right at $2.95 per watt is not automatically fair; it may be a string system priced like a microinverter system. The cost-per-watt worksheet does the division; this page tells you which line to hold the answer against.

The 2025 model files print a range rather than one number for the inverter line. Its benchmark range for the microinverters' modeled market price runs from $164 to $423 per kW AC, which on the benchmark's 7.0 kW AC comes to roughly $1,150 to $2,960 for the whole set of inverters as delivered to the installer, before installation labour, wiring and markup. That is the hardware cost to the installer, not a price a homeowner sees, and it is the only inverter cost the 2025 edition publishes. It does not publish a string-inverter version of the residential system at all, which is why the comparison below has to reach back to the 2021 edition.

What the national lab measured: three architectures, one roof

The last residential benchmark that modeled each architecture separately is the National Renewable Energy Laboratory's Q1 2021 report (now the National Laboratory of the Rockies), which priced a 7.15 kW rooftop system three ways and then averaged them by market share. Its inputs and outputs are the cleanest public evidence on the gap, and they are dated: 2020 dollars, Q1 2021 equipment prices. The report states plainly that inverter type had the largest effect on installed system cost of any input it tested.

Two things in the table are worth reading slowly. First, the gap at the factory gate is smaller than the gap at your roof. A microinverter set cost $0.16 per watt more than a single-phase string inverter at the first sale, but the finished system cost $0.34 per watt more. The model carries the rest through installation, electrical balance of system and the markups that scale with hardware, so a buyer who hears that microinverters cost only a little more per unit is hearing the factory number, not the installed one. Second, the optimizer option sat close to microinverters on hardware price, $0.28 against $0.31 per watt, which is why string-plus-optimizer quotes rarely save much over a microinverter quote on the equipment line.

NREL Q1 2021 residential benchmark, 7.15 kW system, 2020 dollars per watt DC (checked October 30, 2026)
ArchitectureInverter price at the factory gateInstalled system priceShare of the residential market used for weighting
Single-phase string inverter$0.15$2.4613%
String inverter with DC power optimizers$0.28Not printed separately in the report text54%
Microinverters$0.31$2.8033%
Market-weighted mixn/a$2.65100%

Turned into the figure a homeowner actually signs, the $0.34 per watt gap is about $2,430 on the modeled 7.15 kW system and $2,720 on an 8 kW system, in 2020 dollars. If you apply the same 2021 ratio to the 2025 microinverter benchmark, purely as an illustration, a string-equivalent line would sit near $2.59 per watt, or about $20,730 for 8 kW against the benchmark's $23,600. That mixes two editions and two price years, so treat it as a sense of scale, not a second benchmark. The market-share weights are older still: they come from Berkeley Lab data for systems installed before 2020, and the next sections explain why they have moved since.

Three ways to wire the same twenty panels

A string inverter is one box, usually on a wall by the electrical panel or in the garage. The panels on the roof are wired in series into one or more strings, and the box converts the whole string's direct current to alternating current. The Department of Energy describes this setup as cost-effective but notes the drawback that a problem on one panel, such as shading, reduces production on the whole string. Most residential string inverters take two or more strings on separate inputs, each tracked on its own, so two roof planes can usually share one inverter as long as each plane fills its own string.

A microinverter system puts a small inverter under every panel. Each panel converts its own power to AC on the roof, and the AC circuits run down to the main panel. Shade or damage on one panel does not affect what can be drawn from the others, in the Department of Energy's words, and microinverters can be more expensive. In the 2025 benchmark system, the twenty microinverters form two 240 volt AC branch circuits of ten modules each, joined in a combiner box.

The optimizer system is a hybrid. A DC power optimizer under each panel conditions that panel's output, and a central string inverter still does the conversion. It brings panel-level tracking and panel-level monitoring to a string design, keeps one central box that will need replacing at mid-life, and puts electronics on the roof that need a ladder to reach. Each architecture fails differently, and that matters more than any efficiency percentage on a spec sheet: a central inverter failure stops the whole array until it is fixed, while one failed microinverter costs the output of one panel, 400 watts out of 8,000 on the benchmark system, or 5 percent, until a crew goes up on the roof.

The decision table: nine facts about your roof and your plans

No architecture wins on every roof, and the honest way to choose is to check the facts that actually move the decision, one at a time. The table below is built for that: each row is something you can find out before signing, with the direction it pushes and the question that settles it. If most of your answers land in one column, the choice is made; if they split, the worksheet in the next sections prices the trade-off.

Which way each fact pushes the choice, before any price is compared
Fact about the projectPushes toward a string inverter whenPushes toward microinverters or optimizers whenThe question that settles it
Roof planes and orientationOne or two planes, each large enough to fill its own stringThree or more planes, or small faces holding a few panels eachHow many strings and inputs does the design use, and is any string short of the inverter's minimum voltage?
ShadeThe shade report shows little loss on every panelShade falls on some panels and not others through the dayWhat is the modelled shade loss with each architecture, panel by panel?
Rapid shutdown under your adopted codeThe design meets the code another way, such as a listed hazard control systemPanel-level electronics are the practical way to meet the 80 volt limit inside the array boundaryWhich NEC edition does your jurisdiction enforce, and how does this design comply?
Battery plansA DC-coupled battery with a hybrid inverter is plannedPanels first, battery later, added on the AC sideWill the battery be DC-coupled or AC-coupled, and does the inverter allow both?
Future expansionThe array is sized for the life of the houseYou expect an EV, a heat pump or more panels laterHow much spare inverter capacity is there, and can panels be added one at a time?
Monitoring granularitySystem-level production is enough for youYou want to see each panel and catch one failing earlyWhat does the monitoring show, and do you get owner access to the data?
Warranty lengthYou will budget for one central replacement around mid-lifeYou want the electronics warranted for about as long as the panelsWhat is the standard warranty term, and does it include labour to reach the roof?
Failure mode and repair accessThe inverter can be reached at ground level and serviced quicklyLosing one panel at a time matters less to you than a full stopWho pays for the roof trip to replace one unit, and in which years?
Clipping and the DC-to-AC ratioThe designer can size one inverter to the array and accept a little midday clippingMatched microinverters run at a fixed per-panel ratio you can read on the spec sheetWhat DC-to-AC ratio does the design use, and how much clipping is in the model?

Three rows decide most cases. Roof geometry and shade decide whether panel-level electronics produce more energy at all, which is the only way the premium pays for itself in kilowatt-hours. Battery plans decide whether the architecture fits the storage you want. And code decides whether a plain string design is even a legal option on your roof without extra equipment, which changes the price comparison before anyone talks about yield. The other six rows matter, but they usually break a tie rather than set the answer.

Rapid shutdown: the code rule that put electronics on the roof

Rooftop arrays keep producing DC voltage whenever light hits them, which is a hazard for firefighters working on a roof. Section 690.12 of the National Electrical Code requires a way to bring that voltage down quickly. As the IAEI Magazine summary of the rule's history sets out, the 2017 NEC defined the array boundary as one foot from the array in every direction and required conductors outside that boundary, or more than 3 feet inside a building, to drop to 30 volts within 30 seconds of shutdown starting. From January 1, 2019, the 2017 edition added a limit inside the boundary as well: 80 volts within 30 seconds. The 2023 NEC keeps that 80 volt limit.

That inside-the-boundary limit is what made panel-level electronics common. A typical residential string carries several hundred volts DC, so a plain string cannot meet an 80 volt limit on the roof without something at or near each panel to break it up. Microinverters meet it by never sending high-voltage DC off the panel. Optimizers and other rapid shutdown devices meet it by isolating each panel on command. The 2020 and 2023 editions also recognize a third route: a photovoltaic hazard control system listed to UL 3741, installed as its listing requires, which can let some array designs comply with less electronics on every module.

Two practical consequences follow. First, a quote for a string system in a jurisdiction that enforces the 2017 NEC or later must say how it meets rapid shutdown, and the answer usually adds hardware to the string price, which narrows the gap in the national lab's table. Second, code adoption varies by state and sometimes by city, and your permit office enforces whichever edition it has adopted. Ask the installer which edition applies at your address and get the compliance method named on the plan set, not described verbally.

Batteries change the answer

The single biggest shift in this decision since the 2021 benchmark is storage. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's 2026 data update reports a significant year-over-year decline in the use of module-level power electronics in residential systems in 2025, a sharp break from a long upward trend. The lab ties it to two things happening together: more systems sold with a battery, and a shift toward an integrated battery whose usual DC-coupled configuration does not readily allow microinverters or optimizers. The same report notes that panel-level electronics had grown as a share of the market until about 2019 or 2020, when the residential market was effectively saturated with them.

The engineering behind that trend is coupling. A DC-coupled battery shares one hybrid inverter with the panels: solar DC charges the battery directly and the hybrid inverter converts for the house. That design needs the panels to arrive as DC strings, so it pairs naturally with a string or optimizer layout and not with microinverters, which have already converted to AC on the roof. An AC-coupled battery has its own inverter and connects on the AC side, so it can sit beside any solar architecture, including microinverters. The 2025 DOE benchmark's own solar-plus-storage system works this way: a 13.5 kWh battery cabinet with a 5 kW bidirectional inverter, AC-coupled to the microinverters.

For a buyer, the rule is simple to state. If a battery is part of the plan from the start and a DC-coupled hybrid is the design, a string layout is the natural fit and the microinverter premium may buy little. If the battery is a maybe for later, microinverters keep the AC-coupled door open without touching the solar side; the details of that later addition, permits included, are in the guide to adding a battery to existing solar. Whether a battery belongs on your house at all is a separate decision that should come first.

Clipping and the DC-to-AC ratio on each architecture

Every design has a DC-to-AC ratio: the panels' DC nameplate divided by the inverter's AC rating. Designers set it above 1.0 on purpose, because panels rarely reach their nameplate output on a real roof and a slightly smaller inverter runs closer to its efficient range for more of the day. When the panels do produce more than the inverter can pass, typically around clear midday hours, the excess is clipped, meaning it is simply not converted. NREL's PVWatts uses 1.2 as its default DC-to-AC ratio and 96 percent as its default inverter efficiency at rated power, and Berkeley Lab reports that loading ratios have generally grown over time as panel prices fell.

The two architectures handle the ratio differently. A microinverter system's ratio is fixed panel by panel by the pairing: the benchmark's 400 watt modules on 350 watt microinverters give 1.14 on every panel. A string system's ratio is a sizing choice for the whole array: the same 8 kW of panels on a 7.6 kW AC string inverter is 1.05, and on a 6.6 kW unit it is about 1.21. Neither ratio is right or wrong by itself. What matters is that the production estimate models the inverter actually quoted, with its clipping, rather than a generic value.

Clipping can also be a deliberate choice on a string system that is expected to grow or to carry a DC-coupled battery, where surplus DC can charge storage instead of being clipped. On a microinverter system, adding panels later means adding panels with their own microinverters, so the ratio does not change, but the total AC output rises, and that is what the main panel's 120 percent rule limits. The benchmark's 7.0 kW AC at 240 volts is about 29 amps of continuous output, which with the usual 125 percent factor fits a 40 amp breaker; a few more panels can push it past that.

Does the premium pay back in energy? A worksheet

Installers sell panel-level electronics on yield: more kilowatt-hours from a roof that has shade or mismatch. That claim can be priced, and it should be, because on an unshaded single-plane roof the extra yield may be close to nothing. The worksheet needs four inputs: the price premium on your quotes, the system's first-year production, the extra share of production the electronics recover on your roof, and what each kilowatt-hour is worth to you under your tariff.

The division is short. Extra kilowatt-hours a year equal production times the recovered share. Annual value equals those kilowatt-hours times your value per kilowatt-hour. Simple payback on the premium equals the premium divided by that annual value. Use the premium your own quotes show, not a national figure; the $2,720 from the 2021 benchmark is only a starting point when you have no second quote. Use the recovered share from a shade report that models both architectures for your roof, not a brochure percentage. The shaded-roof guide summarizes what a national laboratory testbed measured under light, moderate and heavy shade, and those measured gains are the sanity check for any figure a seller gives you.

Value per kilowatt-hour is where most worksheets go wrong. Under retail net metering an extra kilowatt-hour may be worth close to the retail price; under net billing much of the midday surplus earns a lower export rate, so extra midday yield is worth less. The net metering guide shows how to read that rate from your tariff. If the premium does not pay back well within the electronics' warranty term on a realistic recovered share, the yield case is weak, and the purchase has to stand on the other rows of the decision table: code, monitoring, expansion and failure mode.

Two quotes for one shaded roof, priced through the worksheet

An 8 kW system on a two-plane roof with a chimney shading three panels for part of the morning. Quote A uses a string inverter at $21,200, which is $2.65 per watt. Quote B uses microinverters at $23,600, which is $2.95 per watt, exactly the benchmark line, so the premium is $2,400. These two prices are invented for the arithmetic; only the $2.95 line is a published figure.

Using the planning example of 9,000 first-year kilowatt-hours (a planning factor, not a prediction for any roof), suppose the shade report models a 3 percent recovery with microinverters. That is 270 extra kilowatt-hours a year. At a labelled value of 20 cents per kilowatt-hour, the extra energy is worth $54 a year, and the $2,400 premium takes about 44 years to repay, far past any warranty. If the report instead shows an 8 percent recovery, the gain is 720 kilowatt-hours, worth $144 a year at the same value, and the premium repays in about 17 years. Halve the value per kilowatt-hour, as a low export rate on midday surplus can, and both paybacks double.

The yield case for Quote B on this roof holds up only at the higher recovery figure, and even then it is slow. If the buyer also plans to add panels for an EV in five years, or the string design needs rapid shutdown devices that add several hundred dollars, the comparison moves. That is why the decision table comes before the worksheet.

The long tail: warranty terms, replacement counts and roof trips

The lifetime cost of each architecture is a count of events, not a spec-sheet number. The 2021 benchmark modeled a residential microinverter with a 25-year warranty across a 25-year analysis period, and contrasted it with a commercial string inverter carrying a 12-year warranty that incurred somewhat more replacement cost. The 2025 benchmark keeps budgeting for microinverter failures anyway: its operations model sets aside repair or replacement of microinverters not covered by warranty at a loss rate of 1.6 percent of inverter capacity a year, priced at the minimum sustainable price. On the benchmark's 7.0 kW AC and its inverter price range of $274 to $393 per kW AC at that price level, that allowance works out to roughly $31 to $44 a year, or about $770 to $1,100 over 25 years before any discounting.

Read that allowance for what it is: a national modeling assumption that individual units will fail and some of those failures will cost the owner, not a prediction for your roof. We looked for a national laboratory field study that separates microinverter failure rates from string inverter failure rates for homes and did not find one with published figures, so this page prints none. What a buyer can control is the terms. A 25-year equipment warranty that covers the part but not the labour to remove panels and reach it can still leave a bill for every roof trip, and that trip cost is set in your market, not by any benchmark.

A string system has the opposite profile: few devices, usually one planned replacement of the central inverter around mid-life, with the box at ground level where it is cheap to reach. An optimizer system carries both: the central inverter's mid-life replacement plus roof-mounted devices that need a ladder when they fail. The inverter replacement guide prices that mid-life event in detail, and the expansion guide covers the related question of what each architecture allows when you add panels years later, which is where a string inverter's fixed capacity most often becomes the limit.

Reading the inverter lines on two competing quotes

When one quote is microinverters and the other is a string inverter, total price comparisons mislead in both directions. Bring both to the same footing first. Divide each gross price by DC watts. Compare the microinverter quote with the $2.95 benchmark line directly, and remember that the string quote is describing a cheaper architecture than the benchmark models. Then ask each installer for the production estimate with the quoted inverter in the model, the shade loss per panel, and the DC-to-AC ratio, so that a cost per first-year kilowatt-hour can be compared fairly.

Then compare what each price includes. A string quote should name its rapid shutdown method, and if that method adds devices to every panel, it is now partly an optimizer quote and should be priced like one. A microinverter quote should say whether monitoring hardware and owner access to panel-level data are included, and whether warranty labour is covered. Either quote should say which battery coupling it allows. Two quotes that answer these questions in writing can be compared honestly; one that answers none of them is selling an inverter brand, not a system.

Put these inverter answers in writing

  • Get the inverter architecture, model, count and AC rating on the quote, not just a brand name.
  • Ask for the DC-to-AC ratio and confirm the production estimate models the quoted inverter, clipping included.
  • Ask for modelled shade loss per panel with each architecture if the roof has any shade.
  • Get the rapid shutdown method named on the plan set, with the NEC edition your jurisdiction enforces.
  • Confirm which battery coupling the design allows if storage is in your plans.
  • Read the warranty for term, labour coverage and roof-access costs, for every device on the roof.
  • Confirm owner access to monitoring data at panel or system level, as quoted.

Paying for yield the roof cannot deliver

Buying microinverters because the brochure promises more production, on a roof where the shade report shows almost no shade. On a single unshaded plane the extra yield can be near zero, and the premium then buys monitoring, warranty length and expansion flexibility, which may be worth it, but should be priced as what they are. The mirror-image mistake is accepting a string quote at the full benchmark price because it matches the line, when the line itself assumes the more expensive architecture.

Inverter choice questions

Are microinverters worth the extra cost?

On a roof with several planes, partial shade, or plans to add panels, often yes; on a single unshaded plane, the extra production may be close to nothing and the premium buys monitoring, warranty length and flexibility instead. The national lab's 2021 benchmark put the installed gap at $0.34 per watt. Price your own premium against the extra kilowatt-hours a shade report models for your roof.

Do microinverters produce more electricity than a string inverter?

Only where panels would otherwise hold each other back: shade on some panels, mixed orientations, or mismatch. On a uniform, unshaded roof the difference is small. Microinverters cannot recover sunlight that never reaches a panel, so a heavily shaded roof stays a weak roof with any inverter.

Are optimizers a middle ground between the two?

In design, yes: optimizers give panel-level tracking and monitoring while a central inverter does the conversion. In price, they sat close to microinverters on hardware in the 2021 benchmark, $0.28 against $0.31 per watt at the factory gate. They also keep the central inverter's mid-life replacement, so count both the roof devices and the box.

Do I need microinverters to meet rapid shutdown rules?

Not necessarily. Codes from the 2017 NEC on limit conductors inside the array boundary to 80 volts within 30 seconds, and panel-level electronics are the common way to meet that. Optimizers or other rapid shutdown devices also comply, and newer editions allow listed hazard control systems. Your permit office's adopted code edition decides what is required.

Can I use microinverters with a home battery?

Yes, with an AC-coupled battery that has its own inverter and connects on the AC side; the DOE's 2025 benchmark models exactly that pairing. A DC-coupled battery that shares a hybrid inverter with the panels needs DC strings, so it does not pair with microinverters. Berkeley Lab ties a 2025 drop in panel-level electronics to that kind of battery.

Which lasts longer, a string inverter or microinverters?

Microinverters are designed and warranted for about as long as the panels; the 2021 benchmark modeled a 25-year residential microinverter warranty. String inverters usually need one replacement during the panels' life. Longer warranties do not remove failures: the 2025 benchmark still budgets for out-of-warranty microinverter repairs, and each one needs a roof trip.

Once the architecture is settled, size the array around it: the panel sizing guide builds the system from your bill, and the inverter choice tells it how many panels each roof plane can take. For a second reading of efficiency curves, monitoring data ownership and replacement compatibility, EnergyBS covers those operating details in its guide to inverter architectures.

Sources and verification

  • U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Photovoltaic System Cost Benchmarks (Q1 2025): Table 2, 2025Q1 PV-only benchmarks: residential 8 kW DC, modeled market price $2.95 per watt DC (minimum sustainable price $2.78), 2024 dollars, owner subsidies excluded. Representative system: twenty 400 W modules, each paired with a 350 W AC microinverter, 7.0 kW AC, inverter loading ratio 1.14; with storage, a 13.5 kWh battery with a 5 kW bidirectional inverter AC-coupled to the microinverters. The page does not publish a residential inverter cost line or a string-inverter residential case. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • National Laboratory of the Rockies (formerly NREL), 2025Q1 PV System Cost Benchmark Model files (RPV 2025Q1.txt and benchmark description): Linked from the DOE benchmark page. Residential inverter: domestically assembled 350 W AC microinverters; benchmark range $274 to $393 per kW AC (minimum sustainable price) and $164 to $423 per kW AC (modeled market price); electrical BOS described as two 240 V AC parallel strings of 10 modules; O&M line for repair or replacement of microinverters not covered by warranty at an inverter loss rate of 0.016 a year, priced at the minimum sustainable price. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Ramasamy, Feldman, Desai and Margolis, U.S. Solar Photovoltaic System and Energy Storage Cost Benchmarks: Q1 2021, NREL/TP-7A40-80694 (November 2021): Residential 7.15 kW model, 2020 dollars: inverter prices at the factory gate of $0.15 per watt DC (single-phase string), $0.28 (DC optimizers with string inverter) and $0.31 (microinverter); string, optimizer and microinverter options weighted by market shares of 13%, 54% and 33%; inverter type had the largest impact on installed cost, $2.46 per watt DC with string inverters and $2.80 with microinverters, $2.65 for the mix. Microinverters assumed for residential O&M with a 25-year warranty; commercial string inverter with a 12-year warranty. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, U.S. Distributed Solar and Storage 2026 Data Update (August 2026): Module-level power electronics (microinverters and DC optimizers) grew as a share of systems until about 2019 or 2020; 2025 saw a significant year-over-year decline in residential MLPE use, attributed to rising storage attachment and a shift to the Tesla Powerwall 3, whose typical DC-coupled configuration does not readily allow MLPE; inverter loading ratios have generally grown over time; AC-coupled PV plus storage can have much lower ratios. Optimizer share is understated because it is identifiable only on SolarEdge records. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Integration: Inverters and Grid Services Basics: String inverters connect a set of panels to one inverter; cost-effective, but a problem on one panel such as shading reduces production on the string. Microinverters are smaller inverters on every panel, so shading or damage on one panel does not affect the power drawn from the others; they can be more expensive. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Kraft, NEC Rapid Shutdown Requirements and UL 3741, IAEI Magazine (Winter 2023, posted January 3, 2023): Summary of NEC 690.12 by edition: 2017 NEC defined the array boundary as 1 foot from the array and limited conductors outside it, or more than 3 feet inside a building, to 30 V within 30 seconds; from January 1, 2019, conductors inside the boundary limited to 80 V within 30 seconds, retained in the 2023 NEC; MLPE became widespread around 2019 as a compliance method; 2020 and 2023 NEC recognize PV hazard control systems listed to UL 3741. Read the NFPA 70 edition your jurisdiction adopted for the binding text. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • National Laboratory of the Rockies (formerly NREL), PVWatts API version 8 documentation: Default DC-to-AC ratio 1.2; default inverter efficiency at rated power 96 percent (allowed range 90 to 99.5). Checked October 30, 2026.
  • SolarRoost inverter arithmetic: Gap per system = $0.34 per watt times watts ($2,431 on 7.15 kW, $2,720 on 8 kW, 2020 dollars). Illustrative string-equivalent line = $2.95 times 2.46 / 2.80 = about $2.59 per watt. Microinverter set = $164 to $423 per kW AC times 7.0 kW AC. O&M allowance = 7.0 kW AC times $274 to $393 times 0.016 a year. Branch current = 7,000 W / 240 V = 29.2 A, times 1.25 = 36.5 A. Worked example prices are invented inputs, labelled on the page. Checked October 30, 2026.

Installed prices by architecture come from the 2021 national laboratory benchmark in 2020 dollars, the last edition that modeled each architecture separately; the 2025 benchmark models microinverters only. No figure here is a quote or a local price, and the worked example's two quote prices are invented for the arithmetic. No national field study separating residential microinverter and string inverter failure rates was found, so none is printed. No federal credit is included in any figure. Your installer's written quote, your shade report and your permit office's adopted code outrank every number on this page.