Ground mount vs roof mount solar: which one fits your property?
A roof mount usually costs less when the roof is sound, faces roughly south and is unshaded; a ground mount earns its higher price when the roof faces the wrong way, is shaded or worn out, and you have open land. In PVWatts runs for this guide, a Seattle roof facing due east produced about 84 percent of a south-facing one.
Every solar quote quietly assumes a mount, and the usual assumption is the roof. That assumption deserves one explicit decision, because the mount is the one part of a system you cannot change later without paying for the job twice. A roof mount rents the structure you already own: no land, no foundations, but your roof's orientation, pitch, shade, and remaining life set the ceiling on what the system can do. A ground mount buys freedom with site work: the array sits at the angle and direction the designer chooses, on land you give up, reached by a trench you pay to dig. The panels, inverter, and arithmetic are identical in both cases. This page compares the two mounts on the terms that actually separate them, then runs two quotes for the same house through the cost-per-watt worksheet so you can see where the ground premium, if there is one, has to earn its keep. Nothing on this page is engineering, legal or financial advice: the production figures are planning examples at printed inputs, and your site plan, roof assessment and quotes decide your case.
The short answer: what each mount trades
Neither mount is the upgrade. Each one converts a different asset into production: the roof mount converts a structure you already paid for (on clay or concrete tile, at a mounting premium the tile roof guide prices per watt), and the ground mount converts land, trenching, and racking steel. The right choice is the one whose costs land on the asset you have more of. A sound, well-oriented roof with no shade is hard to beat on price, because the mounting surface is free. A shaded, cut-up, or worn-out roof flips the answer, because no panel efficiency survives a bad roof plane, and the ground array can be pointed exactly where the roof cannot.
Work through the table before any quote arrives. It is the whole decision in one screen: if your situation fails a roof row, the ground column is where the fix lives, and if it passes every roof row, a ground quote has to justify itself on production alone.
| Decision term | Roof mount | Ground mount |
|---|---|---|
| Orientation and tilt | Fixed by the roof you have: direction, pitch, and plane breaks are inherited | Chosen by the designer: near-optimal direction and tilt are available on open land |
| Roof condition | The roof must outlast the array or be replaced first; penetrations go through the roofing | Irrelevant: no penetrations, no load on the roof, no interaction with the roof warranty |
| Shade | Chimneys, dormers, and trees shade fixed planes; partial shade is a design compromise | The array can be sited in the clearest part of the property, if one exists |
| Space | Limited to usable roof planes; competes with vents, skylights, and fire setbacks | Limited by open, unshaded land and local setback rules; the footprint leaves your yard |
| Site work in the price | Racking, flashing, and roof labour | Foundations, taller racking, trenching, and a longer conduit and wire run to the house |
| Permits and rules | Building and electrical permits; fire setbacks on the roof in many jurisdictions | The same permits, plus zoning setbacks and, in some jurisdictions, fencing or screening rules |
| Maintenance access | Cleaning and inspection mean roof work, usually professional | Walk-up access: inspection and cleaning happen from the ground |
| Expansion later | Bounded by the remaining roof planes | Often room to add a row, if the site plan and setbacks leave space |
| What can go wrong | Roof leaks at penetrations, a mid-life roof replacement under the array | Trench and foundation surprises, mower and vehicle clearance, snow piling at the low edge |
When the roof says no
The Department of Energy's step-by-step guide for consumers puts roof suitability second, right after choosing an installer: a solar installer, roofing expert, or structural engineer can help you determine your roof's solar suitability, and it helps to know when the roof was installed or replaced. If you do not know and the previous owner cannot tell you, your local government usually holds the building permit record. That record matters more than any satellite estimate, because a roof in the last third of its life is a common reason the roof mount loses: panels are a 25 to 30 year commitment, and mounting them over roofing that needs replacement in year eight buys a removal and reinstallation bill in the middle of the system's life.
Condition is only one of three ways a roof can say no. Direction is the second: the Department of Energy's siting guidance for home systems notes that modules produce best facing true south in the northern hemisphere, and that facing up to 45 degrees east or west of south does not significantly decrease performance. A roof whose planes face north, or fragment into small dormered sections, starts far enough behind that a well-sited ground array can out-produce it with the same panels. Shade is the third: a roof plane shaded by trees you cannot or will not remove has a production ceiling no equipment choice lifts (the shade pricing guide explains why), while open ground elsewhere on the property may sit in full sun.
None of these verdicts is yours to guess at. A proper site assessment measures all three, and an installer who quotes a roof price without asking the roof's age or checking its planes is skipping the step the Department of Energy puts second. Get the roof verdict in writing, with the reason. That document is what makes the ground-mount comparison a real comparison instead of an upsell.
What ground mounting buys you
The ground array's real product is control. Tilt can be set near the site's latitude, which the Department of Energy's siting guidance treats as the general optimum, instead of accepting whatever pitch the roof happened to be built at. Direction can be set to true south regardless of how the house sits on its lot. Rows can be spaced so no panel shades the next, and the array can be placed in the one part of the property the trees do not reach. On a property where the roof fails on direction or shade, that control is worth real kilowatt-hours, and it shows up in exactly one place in the worksheet: the production estimate, which is why the estimate's inputs deserve the same scrutiny whichever mount you choose.
The second purchase is separation from the roof. A ground array makes no penetrations, carries no load on the rafters, and never has to come down for a re-roof. On a HUD-code manufactured home, whose roof was built to a 20, 30 or 40 psf zone load and where a roof array needs a state alteration permit, that separation often decides the question, as the manufactured home solar guide works through. Roof work stays roof work: when the shingles reach end of life, the roofer works on an empty roof, and the array's production is not hostage to the roofing schedule. The third purchase is access. Every inspection, cleaning, and inverter check happens at ground level, which makes the routine upkeep in the maintenance guide cheaper to do and easier to keep up, and makes snow clearing a choice rather than a roof climb.
Hold the enthusiasm to one test, though. Control is only worth what it produces or what it avoids. If the roof is sound, south-facing, and unshaded, the ground array's control buys almost nothing the roof was not already giving you, and its site work is pure premium. The worksheet section below is how you make the ground quote prove its number instead of its story.
Between the two mounts sits a small family of hybrids worth one question at the site visit. The Department of Energy's consumer guide notes that where a south-facing roof is unavailable, some owners mount on a garage roof or build the array as an awning or porch cover, and ground arrays themselves come in fixed and tracking forms, the tracking mount following the sun across the day. For a house, the fixed ground mount is the standard comparison in this page; a tracking proposal has to justify its moving parts and its premium inside the production estimate, in writing, the same way any ground quote does. Ask about these only if the two main mounts both fail on your property, because each hybrid reopens the permit and pricing questions the main comparison settles.
What a wrong-facing roof costs, modelled for one city
The usual case for a ground mount is that it can face the right way when the roof cannot. The federal guidance on direction comes in two generations. The Department of Energy and NREL consumer guide Own Your Power (2009) said a southeast- or southwest-facing system performs about 5 percent below a south-facing one, and that eastern, western, and northern exposures are not recommended. The Department of Energy's Energy Saver guidance, read here from an archived December 2017 capture, put it more loosely: modules can face up to 45 degrees east or west of true south without significantly decreasing performance. Neither puts a number on a roof facing due east or due west, which is exactly the roof that sends people looking at their yard.
So this guide modelled it for one city. On October 28, 2026 we ran a 1 kW system through PVWatts version 8 for Seattle, on a fixed roof mount at a 20 degree pitch, three times: facing south, due east and due west. Everything else stayed fixed: a standard module, 14 percent total losses, a DC to AC ratio of 1.2, 96 percent inverter efficiency and typical-year weather. The south-facing roof modelled 1,088 kWh per kW a year, the east-facing roof 912 and the west-facing roof 943. In other words, the east roof produced about 84 percent of the south roof and the west roof about 87 percent.
| Roof direction | kWh per kW per year | Share of the south roof | An 8 kW array, kWh per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| South (azimuth 180) | 1,088 | 100% | 8,703 |
| East (azimuth 90) | 912 | 84% | 7,297 |
| West (azimuth 270) | 943 | 87% | 7,543 |
Two readings follow. First, a roof facing due east or due west, twice as far off south as the 45 degree range Energy Saver called harmless, lost 13 to 16 percent in this run. That is a real loss, but at this modest pitch it is not the disqualification the 2009 guide implied, and it sets the bar a ground quote has to clear. On an 8 kW array, the gap is about 1,406 kWh a year against the east roof and 1,161 against the west roof. Own Your Power notes that a ground- or pole-mounted system can be installed with the same orientation and tilt as a roof-mounted system, so this guide treats a south-facing ground array at the same 20 degree tilt as the south-roof case (an open-rack ground layout, which PVWatts models differently, was not run): the gap above is roughly what a ground array can win back on a property whose only roof faces east or west.
Second, that gap is the whole budget the ground premium has to fit inside. Divide the ground quote's extra cost by the extra kilowatt-hours it recovers each year, multiplied by the years you expect to own the system, and you have the price you are paying per recovered kilowatt-hour; set it against what that energy is worth under your utility's tariff, which the net metering guide explains. Seattle is one climate, and this run did not model a north-facing roof, a steeper pitch or a ground array at a different tilt, so treat the numbers as the shape of the answer, not your answer. Run your own address in the free PVWatts web calculator with your roof's real pitch and azimuth beside a south-facing ground layout, and bring both runs to the quote conversation.
Energy Saver made the matching point from the price side: a bid for a system mounted on the ground is usually very different from another bid for a rooftop system. That difference is not a reason to distrust either bid. It is a reason to ask both installers for the same system size and the same production inputs, so that the only things left to compare are the mount, the site work and the modelled energy, which is exactly what the worksheet section below does with two quotes for one house.
What ground mounting costs you
A ground quote carries lines a roof quote never sees, and each one belongs on its own line of the contract so the comparison stays honest. Foundations and racking built to stand free in wind and frost cost more than rails bolted to rafters. The trench from the array to the house carries conduit, wire, and digging, and its price grows with every foot of distance and every obstacle in the path, which is why two ground quotes for the same property can separate by more than two roof quotes would. Longer wire runs are also a design input, not just a cost: your installer sizes the conductors for the distance, and that belongs in the design documents, not in a verbal assurance.
Land is the second cost, and it is permanent. The array's footprint, plus the setbacks your zoning rules require from property lines, leaves your yard for the life of the system. The Department of Energy's consumer guide plans on roughly 100 square feet of unshaded space per kilowatt as a sizing rule of thumb, so an 8 kW array asks for something like 800 square feet of your clearest ground before setbacks, paths, and row spacing. Read the site plan the way you would read a fence line: where exactly, how high at the low edge, and what still fits around it.
Permits are the third cost, usually in time rather than money. A ground array generally draws the same building and electrical permits as a roof system and adds zoning review for setbacks and, in some jurisdictions, fencing or screening conditions. None of this is a reason to avoid the ground mount. It is a reason the ground quote's site-work lines and permit path should be itemised before you compare its total against a roof quote's total. Insurance usually treats the two differently: on a standard homeowners policy a detached ground array typically falls under the other-structures limit and a rooftop array under the dwelling limit, as set out in the homeowners insurance guide.
How much yard a ground array takes, and how much load a roof array adds
The land question has a federal starting figure. Own Your Power planned on about 100 square feet of unshaded south-facing roof or yard space for every kilowatt, and up to 175 square feet per kilowatt for thin-film modules. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's 2026 data update puts the median US residential system installed in 2025 at 7.7 kW, with most between roughly 5 and 12 kW. At the 2009 planning figure, those sizes ask for about 500, 770 and 1,200 square feet of module area, as the figure shows.
Show the areas as a table
| System size | At 100 sq ft per kW | At 175 sq ft per kW (thin film) |
|---|---|---|
| 5 kW | 500 sq ft | 875 sq ft |
| 7.7 kW | 770 sq ft | 1,348 sq ft |
| 12 kW | 1,200 sq ft | 2,100 sq ft |
Treat those bars as a ceiling rather than a forecast. The same laboratory reports median module efficiency rising about 0.4 percentage points a year over the long term, so a modern module packs more watts into each square foot than the panels the 2009 figure was written for. Module area is also not the whole footprint. A ground array adds the space between rows, so that one row does not shade the next in winter, a path for mowing and inspection, and the setbacks your zoning code requires from property lines. Ask the installer for a scaled site plan that shows all four, because two layouts with the same panel count can claim very different shares of a yard depending on how the rows are spaced and how high the low edge sits.
The roof side of the ledger has its own physical cost. Own Your Power told homeowners to make sure the roof can hold the weight of the system, which it estimated at 3 to 5 pounds per square foot depending on the technology and installation method. On a sound roof, that is a load an engineer checks rather than a reason to avoid the roof. On an older structure, the structural review can become a line item, and that line belongs in the roof quote when you set it beside a ground quote. A ground array puts no load on the rafters at all, which is one more reason the comparison has to be made line by line rather than total against total.
Put the two halves of this section together and the land test is short. Measure the clear, unshaded ground you are willing to give up for the life of the system, subtract the setbacks, and compare what is left with the module area for the size your bills call for, plus room between rows. If the yard passes with space to spare, the ground quote is worth requesting. If it only passes by squeezing rows together or pushing against a property line, the site plan will show it, and the roof, even an east- or west-facing one, may be the better compromise.
Run both quotes through the same worksheet
The comparison only works in units, never in totals, and the units are the ones from the cost guide: gross price divided by watts for cost per watt, then net price divided by first-year kilowatt-hours for cost per unit of energy. Ask both installers for the same system size, the same unbundling, and a production estimate with its inputs shown for each mount. Where the two estimates differ, the difference should be traceable to orientation, tilt, and shade inputs, not to one modeller's optimism. The production estimate guide walks through how to read those inputs line by line.
The worked example below prices both mounts for one house so you can watch the two units separate. Notice what the ground quote has to prove: at equal production it is simply more expensive per watt and per kilowatt-hour, and it only closes the gap if its production estimate is genuinely higher for reasons you can see in the site plan. That is the honest shape of this decision. The ground mount wins on bad roofs and good land; it does not win by default.
One more line belongs in both quotes before any division: what each mount does to the roof budget. A roof quote on a roof with twenty or more good years left is close to complete as priced; with fifteen years left, a mid-life removal is likely, so ask for the detach-and-reinstall line in writing (the roof sequencing guide prices all three sequences). A roof quote on a roof with eight years left is missing a future removal and reinstallation, and that missing line, not the panels, is often what makes the ground quote the cheaper twenty-year decision. Price the sequence, not the snapshot.
The third option, when both mounts fail
Some properties fail both tests: the roof is wrong and the land is shaded, small, or unavailable. The Department of Energy's consumer guidance names the fallback directly: if your home is not suitable for rooftop solar, you can still get the benefits of clean energy through a community or shared solar program, where you subscribe to a share of a larger array built elsewhere. That is not a consolation prize. For a shaded lot it can be the only solar option whose production is real, and it carries no equipment, no roof interaction, and no 25-year commitment to a mount.
Treat a community solar subscription with the same contract discipline as any quote on this site: read the escalator, the term, and the exit clause before the savings claim. And if an installer responds to a failed roof and a failed yard by proposing to clear mature shade trees or mount on a roof the assessment already rejected, you have learned the most useful thing a site visit can teach you. The mounts are a property decision, not a sales target.
There is also a timing version of the third option: wait for the roof. If the roof fails on condition alone and a replacement is already in your five-year plan, the cheapest mount decision may be a calendar decision, replacing the roof first and mounting on it once, in the sequence the roof sequencing guide works through. A ground quote taken today is still useful in that plan, as the price of not waiting. Decisions like this are why the mount question belongs at the start of the project, before the first quote hardens around an assumption nobody examined.
Roof and ground quotes for one 8 kW system
Two labelled, hypothetical quotes for the same 8 kW DC system on the same house, worked in the cost guide's units. The roof quote is $23,600 gross, which is $2.95 per watt, exactly this site's benchmark line (the U.S. Department of Energy's Q1 2025 residential benchmark). The ground quote for the same panels is $27,200 gross once $3,600 of foundations, racking, and trenching are itemised, which is $3.40 per watt. Give both the same production planning factor, 1,150 kilowatt-hours per kilowatt per year, inside this site's recorded New York planning range of 1,050 to 1,250, and both model 9,200 first-year kilowatt-hours. On energy, the roof system costs $23,600 divided by 9,200, or $2.57 per first-year kilowatt-hour, and the ground system costs $27,200 divided by 9,200, or $2.96. The ground array only competes if its sited design credibly models more energy: at 9,900 first-year kilowatt-hours, near the top of the same recorded range, its unit cost falls to $27,200 divided by 9,900, or $2.75, still behind the roof at equal assumptions and ahead only if the roof's real, shade-adjusted figure is the lower one. Substitute your own two quotes and your own state range in the same four divisions.
Letting one installer steer the mount choice
Comparing the two mounts on total price, or letting one installer quote both and steer you to the mount with the better margin that month. The mount decision is yours, made from the roof assessment and the site plan. Totals hide size and site-work differences; cost per watt and cost per first-year kilowatt-hour expose them.
Mount decision checklist
- Get the roof verdict in writing: age, condition, orientation, and shade, with the reason if it fails.
- Ask for the same system size quoted both ways, with ground site work (foundations, trenching) on its own lines.
- Read the ground site plan for footprint, setbacks, and array height before pricing anything.
- Divide both quotes: gross price by watts, then by first-year kilowatt-hours, and compare the units.
- Make any production gap between the mounts explain itself in orientation, tilt, and shade inputs.
- If the roof has under fifteen years of life, price the future removal and reinstallation into the roof option.
Ground and roof mount questions
Does a ground mount cost more than a roof mount?
Usually, for the same panels, because the ground array adds foundations, free-standing racking, and trenching that a roof mount does not need, and this page's worked example shows a typical shape of that gap in cost per watt. It is not a law: a difficult roof (steep, high, or needing structural work) can price above a simple ground run. The worksheet, not the general rule, decides your property: get both gross prices itemised and divide by watts.
How much land does a ground-mounted system need?
The Department of Energy and NREL consumer guide Own Your Power (2009) planned on roughly 100 square feet of unshaded space per kilowatt, so an 8 kW system asks for about 800 square feet of module area, and the 5 to 12 kW range most 2025 home systems fell in asks for about 500 to 1,200, before row spacing, setbacks from property lines and access paths. Modern modules are more efficient than the 2009 figure assumed, so the installer's site plan, drawn to scale, is the number to trust.
Do ground-mounted panels produce more than roof panels?
Only where the roof was holding production back. A ground array can be set to a near-optimal tilt and true south, and sited out of shade, so on a property with a north-facing, steep, or shaded roof it can model meaningfully higher production with identical panels. On a sound south-facing roof, the roof mount already sits near the same optimum and the ground array's advantage mostly disappears. Compare the two production estimates' inputs, not their totals.
Does a ground mount affect my roof warranty or roof life?
No, and that separation is one of its real advantages. A ground array makes no roof penetrations and adds no load to the structure, so the roof ages on its own schedule and any future re-roofing is a plain roofing job with no panel removal in front of it. The lease and PPA guide covers the opposite case, where a company-owned roof system meets a roof replacement, and why the removal charge belongs in writing before you sign.
Are permits different for a ground-mounted system?
The building and electrical permits are broadly the same, and a ground array usually adds zoning review: setbacks from property lines, and in some jurisdictions fencing or screening conditions. Your installer should name the exact permit path for your jurisdiction in the quote, including who files and how long local review typically takes. The installation process guide walks the full permit-to-switch-on sequence for either mount.
Can I expand a ground-mounted system later?
Often more easily than a roof system, because a ground site can sometimes take an added row where a roof runs out of usable planes. It is not automatic: the inverter capacity, the electrical service, the permit, and the setback lines all have to accept the larger array. If expansion is part of your plan (an electric vehicle or a heat pump is coming), say so at design time and get the expansion path written into the proposal.
How much production does an east- or west-facing roof lose?
In the Seattle PVWatts runs for this guide, a 20 degree roof facing due east produced about 84 percent of a south-facing roof, and one facing due west about 87 percent. Treating a south-facing ground array at the same tilt as the south-roof case (an open-rack layout was not modelled), on an 8 kW system the gap is roughly 1,200 to 1,400 kWh a year. Your roof's pitch, shade and climate change the numbers, so run your own address before pricing the gap.
Sources and verification
- U.S. Department of Energy, Walk Me Through It: A Step-By-Step Guide for Consumers Going Solar: Read October 28, 2026: a solar installer, roofing expert, or structural engineer can help determine roof suitability; knowing when the roof was installed helps, and local government permit records can supply the date; installing solar at the same time as a roof replacement can often save money; if a home is not suitable for rooftop solar, community or shared solar is the named alternative. Checked October 28, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Energy, Energy Saver: Installing and Maintaining a Home Solar Electric System (archived capture of December 28, 2017): The current energy.gov address no longer resolves, so it is read from the Internet Archive: the optimum orientation in the northern hemisphere is true south; modules can face up to 45 degrees east or west of true south without significantly decreasing performance; the optimal tilt is an angle equal to latitude; if a rooftop cannot be used, modules can be placed on the ground on a fixed or tracking mount; a bid for a ground-mounted system is usually very different from one for a rooftop system. Checked October 28, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Energy and National Renewable Energy Laboratory (now National Laboratory of the Rockies), Own Your Power! A Consumer Guide to Solar Electricity for the Home (2009): Page 7: about 100 square feet of unshaded south-facing roof or yard space per kilowatt, thin film up to 175; southeast or southwest about 5 percent less, eastern, western and northern exposures not recommended; garage roofs, awnings and porch covers where a south roof is unavailable; ground or pole mounting where roof space is short; a roof more than 15 years old may warrant replacement at purchase, with roofing lasting as long as the roughly 25 to 30 year system. Page 8: roof load of about 3 to 5 pounds per square foot; ground- or pole-mounted systems can be installed with the same orientation and tilt as a roof-mounted system, some on trackers. Checked October 28, 2026.
- SolarRoost methodology: the DOE residential benchmark comparison line: Residential cost benchmark of $2.95 per watt DC: the U.S. Department of Energy's Q1 2025 modeled market price for an 8 kW system, in 2024 dollars, the comparison line this site uses for all cost examples, checked October 30, 2026. A benchmark for comparison, never a quote or local price survey. Checked October 30, 2026.
- SolarRoost state planning data (states.json): Recorded planning range for New York of 1,050 to 1,250 kilowatt-hours per kilowatt per year, used for the worked example's production factor of 1,150. Planning factors only, labelled as examples wherever this site uses them; a roof or site-specific model such as NREL PVWatts replaces them for a real decision. Checked October 4, 2026.
- National Laboratory of the Rockies (formerly NREL), PVWatts Calculator and PVWatts API version 8: Three Seattle runs made October 28, 2026 (API version 8.5.0): 1 kW DC, standard module, fixed roof mount, 20 degree tilt, 14 percent losses, DC to AC ratio 1.2, 96 percent inverter efficiency, NSRDB PSM V3 typical-year weather. Annual output: south 1,088, east 912, west 943 kWh per kW. Checked October 28, 2026.
- Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, U.S. Distributed Solar and Storage 2026 Data Update (August 2026): Median US residential system 7.7 kW in 2025, most between roughly 5 and 12 kW (20th to 80th percentile); median module efficiency up about 0.4 percentage points a year over the long term. Checked October 28, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Photovoltaic System Cost Benchmarks (Q1 2025): Table 2, residential 8 kW DC PV-only system: modeled market price $2.95 per watt DC (minimum sustainable price $2.78), in 2024 dollars, owner tax credits and subsidies excluded. The comparison line behind the cost figures in this guide. Checked October 30, 2026.
The benchmark figure of $2.95 per watt DC is the U.S. Department of Energy's Q1 2025 residential benchmark (modeled market price for an 8 kW system, 2024 dollars) this site uses as a comparison line, never a quote or a local price. Ground-mount site-work costs are quote-specific and are shown here only as labelled hypothetical lines. Production planning ranges are this site's recorded state ranges, checked October 4, 2026; your figure should come from a site-specific model of your actual mount, orientation, and shade. PVWatts figures are Seattle runs at printed inputs made October 28, 2026.