Financing, ownership and contracts

Community solar vs rooftop solar: which saves more over 20 years?

Owned rooftop solar saves more over 20 years when electricity prices keep rising and your roof is a good one; a community solar subscription saves more when prices stay flat, when your credit is worth less per kilowatt-hour, or when your cash could earn a return elsewhere. In our worked example, at 20 cents per kWh, an 8 kW system at the DOE benchmark of $2.95 per watt DC nets $16,871 over 20 years against $9,182 for a subscription at a 20 percent discount, if rates climb 3 percent a year. Hold rates flat and the order reverses: $6,868 for the subscription, $5,300 for the roof.

Neither figure includes a federal tax credit. That credit ended for systems placed in service after 2025, so a roof installed in 2026 carries its full price, $23,600 for 8 kW at $2.95 per watt, on day one, while a subscriber buys no equipment and starts saving on the first bill. That gap in timing is why the cost of money, not only the price of power, decides the close cases.

A subscription sells a discount on credits; a roof sells the kilowatt-hours themselves

The Department of Energy's community solar basics page describes the arrangement in two moves. Subscribers sign up for, or occasionally buy, a share of the output of a solar array built somewhere else, usually in the same utility territory, and then receive a credit on their electric bill for the electricity their share produced. You never own equipment, nothing touches your roof, and your utility still delivers your power and sends your bill.

The money works through two lines. The utility puts a bill credit on your account for your share of the array's output. The company that owns the project then charges you a subscription fee for that share, priced below the credit. Your saving is the gap between the two, and in programs that set the fee as a percentage, the gap is that percentage of the credit. New Jersey's official program page for subscribers says it plainly: you get a fixed percentage discount on the bill credits as your savings, and the remainder is paid as the subscription amount to the project owner. The discount applies to the solar credits, not to your entire bill, which still carries taxes, fees and fixed charges.

Rooftop ownership sells something different. You pay for the system, own every kilowatt-hour it produces, and keep the full value of each one under your tariff, minus the cost of keeping the equipment running. So the two options split the same electricity in opposite ways. A subscriber keeps a slice of the value with no capital at risk. An owner keeps all of the value after putting roughly $23,600 at risk on the benchmark system. Every number later on this page is a consequence of that split.

There is also a reason the comparison only applies to some readers. The same DOE page cites a national laboratory analysis finding that nearly 50 percent of households and businesses cannot host a rooftop system, because they do not own the building, the roof is shaded or too small, or the upfront cost is out of reach. For those households the question is not which saves more but whether a subscription exists where they live. DOE counts at least one community solar project in 44 states and localities including the District of Columbia, 24 of which have passed enabling legislation.

What five state programs actually promise subscribers, as of October 2026

The size of the discount decides most of the comparison, and it is the figure most often quoted without a source. The table below prints only what each state's agency, utility commission, legislature or official program administrator says on its own site, checked October 30, 2026. Where a program sets no minimum for ordinary households, the cell says so rather than filling in a market estimate.

Community solar subscriber rules from official state sources, checked October 30, 2026
State and programMinimum savings the rule setsContract and exit terms statedSizing rule statedWhere the rule comes from
New Jersey, Community Solar Energy ProgramNewly registered projects: at least a 20% bill credit discount for all subscribers and at least 25% for low- and moderate-income subscribersNo sign-up fee and no cancellation fee; subscribers may cancel at any time; subscription can move with you inside the same utility territoryNot stated on the subscriber pageBoard of Public Utilities order of March 4, 2026, and the state clean energy program's subscriber page
Maryland, community solar (permanent program replacing the pilot)Low- and moderate-income subscribers: subscription rate capped at 90% of the bill credit's value, which the Commission describes as 10% savings, as stated in its FAQ written for the pilot; confirm against the permanent-program regulations; no minimum stated for other householdsSubscription can transfer to a new home in the same utility territory, and may be transferable to another eligible customer under the contractAll subscriptions, community and rooftop combined, may not exceed 200% of baseline annual use; credited energy above annual use is paid out at a rate that may be below the subscription cost (pilot-era FAQ; confirm for the permanent program)Public Service Commission community solar page
Oregon, Oregon Community Solar ProgramLow-income subscribers: subscription fees reduced by at least 20%, no up-front costs and no termination fees; general-market savings are not guaranteedParticipation agreements must run at least 10 years; general subscribers should check early-cancellation process and fees; some subscription fees rise each yearAim for no more than 90% of typical annual useProgram administrator's site, which reports annually to the Oregon Public Utility Commission
Colorado, Inclusive Community SolarIncome-qualified subscribers of new facilities: discount of at least 25% of the community solar bill credit's value under statute, higher in some federally supported projectsUniform disclosure form required before signing; Commission rules still being written, with a pre-rulemaking workshop held June 9, 2026Not statedSenate Bill 24-207, approved May 22, 2024, and the Public Utilities Commission's Inclusive Community Solar page
Illinois, Illinois Shines community solarNone set; subscribers choose among offers and are told to compare costs and termsSubscription fee billed separately or on the utility bill; program consumer protection handbook governs sales conductCredits beyond annual use can mean paying for credits you do not useProgram site administered on behalf of the Illinois Power Agency
National benchmark for comparisonDOE lists at least 20% household savings as a consumer-protection best practice, not a ruleDOE best practice: no exit, termination or sign-up fees, and a plain-language disclosureNot statedU.S. Department of Energy community solar basics page

Three patterns stand out. First, New Jersey is the only program in the table that sets a savings floor for every subscriber, and the March 2026 order applies the 20 and 25 percent minimums to newly registered projects. The state's subscriber page says discount rates can run from 10 percent to more than 40 percent, so a subscriber on an older project may hold different terms. Read the discount on your own contract rather than assuming the current minimum. Second, every other floor in the table is reserved for income-qualified households: Maryland's 10 percent (stated in the Commission's pilot-era FAQ, which the permanent program's regulations may revise), Oregon's 20 percent fee reduction and Colorado's 25 percent statutory discount do not bind offers to anyone else. Third, the one general-market figure an official site prints is an assumption, not a promise: Oregon's savings estimator assumes 5 percent net savings for a general market subscription and says those savings are not guaranteed except for qualifying low-income customers.

Several large community solar states are not in the table yet. New York, Massachusetts and Minnesota run long-established programs; they are omitted until each rule is confirmed at its official source, because this page does not cite third-party summaries of state rules. If you live in one of those states, the questions in the contract section near the end of this page apply in the same way.

The table also explains why the arithmetic below runs four discount levels rather than one. Five percent is Oregon's general-market planning assumption. Ten percent is Maryland's income-qualified floor. Twenty percent is New Jersey's floor for all new subscribers and DOE's best-practice target. Twenty-five percent is New Jersey's floor for low- and moderate-income subscribers and Colorado's statutory floor for income-qualified ones. Nothing in the comparison uses an unsourced industry range.

The inputs behind the 20-year comparison

Both sides of the comparison are computed by one short script, so every result can be checked. The rooftop side is the national benchmark system. The subscription side is sized to deliver the same credited energy, so the two options are buying the same kilowatt-hours and only the money flows differ. Every input that is not a published figure is labelled as an illustration, and you should replace those with your own numbers.

The value of a kilowatt-hour is the most important input and the one this page deliberately does not set. Electricity prices and their trends are covered by our sister site, and EnergyBS tracks how residential electricity rates are moving in 2026; your own bill gives the number that matters. We run 20 cents and 15 cents per kilowatt-hour as round illustrations, at annual escalation of 0, 2 and 3 percent, because the answer turns on exactly those two variables.

Inputs used in the 20-year arithmetic (benchmark figures checked October 30, 2026)
InputValue usedBasis
System size and price8 kW DC at $2.95 per watt = $23,600DOE Solar Photovoltaic System Cost Benchmarks, Q1 2025, Table 2, residential modeled market price, 2024 dollars, owner subsidies excluded
Operations and maintenance$34 per kW DC per year = $272 a year, held flatSame DOE table; total O&M over the service life amortized to a levelized cost per year
First-year production9,000 kWhPlanning factor of 1,125 kWh per kW, an illustration, not a prediction for any roof
Degradation0.5% a year, applied to both the roof and the community arrayDOE Federal Energy Management Program, which says module efficiency degrades at about 0.5% per year
Value of each kWh in year one20 cents, with a 15 cent caseIllustration; read your own tariff
Annual change in that value0%, 2% or 3%Illustration
Subscription discount on the credit5%, 10%, 20% or 25%The program figures in the table above
Subscription sizeCredits equal to the same 9,000 kWh in year oneKeeps both options buying identical energy
Federal tax creditNoneThe residential credit ended for systems placed in service after 2025
Financing and discountingCash purchase; results in nominal dollars, then repeated at a 4% discount rateIllustration

Two simplifications are worth stating before the results. The O&M figure is a national modelled cost, levelized so that every year carries the same amount; a real owner pays little in most years and a larger amount when a component such as an inverter fails, which the inverter replacement guide prices on its own. And the subscription is assumed to keep its discount for all 20 years, which is generous where contracts are shorter, carry escalating fees, or let the discount change at renewal.

Twenty years, nine price paths: who comes out ahead

The table sets the rooftop owner's 20-year net position, which is the value of everything the roof produced minus the $23,600 purchase and twenty years of O&M, against the total a subscriber saves at three of the program discount levels. The last column is the break-even discount: the subscription discount at which the two options tie over 20 years. A subscription offering more than that discount beats the roof on these inputs; one offering less loses to it. A negative break-even means the roof does not repay its cost within 20 years at all, so any subscription wins.

Twenty-year totals, 8 kW benchmark system vs a subscription for the same energy, nominal dollars, no federal credit (SolarRoost arithmetic, October 30, 2026)
Value per kWh in year one and annual changeRooftop net after 20 yearsSubscription at 10%Subscription at 20%Subscription at 25%Break-even discount
20 cents, flat$5,300$3,434$6,868$8,58515.4%
20 cents, +2% a year$12,542$4,158$8,316$10,39530.2%
20 cents, +3% a year$16,871$4,591$9,182$11,47836.7%
15 cents, flat-$3,285$2,576$5,151$6,439Roof does not repay
15 cents, +2% a year$2,146$3,119$6,237$7,7976.9%
15 cents, +3% a year$5,393$3,443$6,887$8,60815.7%
12 cents, flat-$8,436$2,060$4,121$5,151Roof does not repay
12 cents, +2% a year-$4,091$2,495$4,990$6,237Roof does not repay
12 cents, +3% a year-$1,493$2,755$5,509$6,887Roof does not repay

Read down the 20 cent rows first. With flat prices, a subscription at New Jersey's 20 percent floor beats ownership by about $1,570 over 20 years; with prices rising 2 or 3 percent a year, ownership pulls ahead by $4,200 to $7,700. The break-even column shows why: rising prices push the discount a subscription would need to keep pace from about 15 percent to about 37 percent, above every floor printed in the state table, short only of the 50 percent Colorado's statute sets for some federally supported income-qualified projects. At 5 percent, Oregon's general-market planning assumption, the subscription saves $1,717 to $2,296 at 20 cents, well below the roof in every rising-price case.

Then read the 15 and 12 cent rows. When each kilowatt-hour is worth less, the roof's fixed $23,600 has less to pay back, and at 12 cents it does not repay within 20 years in any scenario here, while every subscription still saves something because it carries no capital. That is the core asymmetry: a subscription's saving is a percentage, so it shrinks gracefully when credits are cheap, while ownership is a fixed bet that pays only above a threshold. The threshold is worth computing directly, and the section after next does that.

One household, two paths, followed to year twenty

Take the 20 cent, 3 percent case and follow both households year by year. The subscriber saves $360 in year one at a 20 percent discount and keeps saving a little more each year as the credit value rises, reaching about $1,892 in total by year five, $4,030 by year ten, $6,448 by year fifteen and $9,182 by year twenty.

The owner starts $22,072 behind after the first year's production and upkeep, still $15,501 behind at year five and $6,168 behind at year ten. The roof repays its cost in year 13 and stands $4,562 ahead by year fifteen, but that is still below the subscriber's $6,448. Only in year 17 does the owner's running total pass the subscriber's, and by year twenty it leads $16,871 to $9,182.

So on these running totals, before any resale value, the household that sells within 16 years, or whose roof needs replacing before then, would have been better off subscribing even on the case most favourable to ownership in this table. What an owned system adds to a sale price is a separate question, read in the home value guide. Under flat prices the crossover moves to year 22, beyond the 20-year horizon. The roof's advantage is concentrated in the final third of its life, which is why time in the house matters as much as the price of electricity.

Four separate reasons the gap moves

It is tempting to say ownership wins because you keep all the value, but that collapses several effects into one. Splitting them shows which inputs to check first on your own numbers.

The first effect is the share of value each option keeps. A 20 percent subscriber keeps one fifth of the credits' value; the owner keeps all of it. In the 20 cents, 3 percent case the twenty years of energy are worth $45,911, so the owner's extra share is 80 percent of that, $36,729. This effect always favours ownership and grows with every cent of rate increase.

The second effect is capital. The owner pays $23,600 in year one; the subscriber pays nothing up front. In nominal dollars that comes straight off the owner's side. The third effect is upkeep: the DOE O&M figure takes another $5,440 over 20 years from the owner, which the subscriber never pays because the project owner maintains the array. Subtract both from the first effect and you get the $7,689 gap in the owner's favour in that case. Run the same split at flat prices and the owner's extra share is only $27,472, which does not cover the $29,040 of capital and upkeep, so the subscriber wins by $1,568.

The fourth effect sits outside the 20-year window. The roof keeps producing after year 20, and the community subscription ends when its contract does. DOE's Federal Energy Management Program puts PV system lifespans at 20 to 30 years; on our inputs, years 21 to 25 add about $6,700 of net value to the roof at flat 20 cent prices, or about $14,094 if prices kept rising 3 percent a year. That tail is real, but it depends on the equipment lasting and on you still owning the house, so this page reports it separately rather than folding it into the 20-year totals. How long panels last in practice is the right check before counting on it.

The break-even credit value: a one-line rule

A simpler way to compare is to price the roof's electricity per kilowatt-hour. Over 20 years the benchmark system produces about 171,700 kWh on our inputs and costs $29,040 including upkeep, which is 16.9 cents per kWh in undiscounted dollars. A subscriber at discount d pays (1 minus d) times the credit value for each credited kilowatt-hour. Ownership is cheaper only when the credit value is high enough that the subscriber's price exceeds the roof's 16.9 cents.

Solve that and you get the rule. At flat prices, a 10 percent subscription beats the roof unless each credited kilowatt-hour is worth more than about 18.8 cents; a 20 percent subscription unless it is worth more than 21.1 cents; a 25 percent subscription unless it is worth more than 22.6 cents. If your bill's effective value per kilowatt-hour sits below the line for the discount on offer, the subscription saves more over 20 years; above it, the roof does.

Two adjustments make the rule honest. Rising prices lower the bar for the roof, because its cost is fixed while its value grows, so treat the threshold as an upper bound if you expect increases. And your own roof's price and production replace the benchmark: a quote at $3.40 per watt or a shaded roof producing 7,500 kWh pushes the roof's cost per kilowatt-hour up and the threshold with it. The cost-per-watt worksheet gives you the first number, and a production estimate for your roof gives you the second.

When your cash has another use

The totals so far are nominal: a dollar in year 18 counts the same as a dollar today. That flatters ownership, whose costs come first and whose gains come late. If the $23,600 could otherwise earn 4 percent a year, the comparison changes sharply, and it is worth seeing by how much.

Discounting every year's cash flow at 4 percent, the 20 cent, 3 percent case leaves the roof with a present value of $2,922 against $6,044 for a 20 percent subscription, and $7,555 at 25 percent. At flat 20 cent prices the roof's present value is negative, minus $3,811, while the 20 percent subscription is worth $4,697. At 15 cents the roof is underwater in both price paths. On these inputs, a household that treats its savings as having a 4 percent alternative use comes out ahead with a subscription in every case shown, provided it can get one at a meaningful discount.

Whether 4 percent is the right rate for you is a personal question, and many owners are not comparing against an investment but against a loan. Financing the roof turns the upfront cost into a payment stream with its own interest and fees, which the loan versus cash guide works through. The direction does not change: anything that makes money now worth more than money later tilts the comparison toward the option with no capital.

How your tariff tilts each side

Both options depend on what a credited or self-generated kilowatt-hour is worth, and the two values are not always the same. On the rooftop side, the value depends on whether your utility pays retail value for exported power. Under retail net metering, a surplus kilowatt-hour sent to the grid offsets one bought later, close to the 20 cent case. Under net billing, midday exports earn a lower rate, so the blended value of the roof's output falls toward the 15 or 12 cent rows. The net metering guide shows how to read that from your tariff, and time-of-use pricing adds a second layer, because the hour of production then sets the value.

On the subscription side, the credit's value is set by the program and the utility tariff, not by your contract. Illinois Shines tells readers that the credit for their portion of production is applied through net metering and the subscription fee is charged on top, and New Jersey's subscriber page describes the credits as the value of the electricity generated on the subscriber's behalf. Neither tells you the credit's cents per kilowatt-hour; your utility's community solar tariff or a recent subscriber bill does. If the credit is worth less than your full retail rate, the subscriber's saving shrinks in proportion, because the discount is a share of the credit.

The point for the comparison is to use the right number on each side. A household under net billing whose community credit is valued near retail can see the subscription look better than this page's matched tables suggest. A household under full net metering whose community credit is valued below retail sees the reverse. Rate structures and where they are heading belong to EnergyBS, so check the specific rates there and on your bill before plugging them into the rule above.

Roof, tenure and moving: the filters that come before the math

For many readers the arithmetic is moot because one option is not available, and a landlord faces a different filter again: the roof is available but the bill may belong to the tenant, which the rental property solar guide prices as a break-even rent premium. Renters and most condominium owners cannot install a system on a roof they do not control, and an association can limit or decide placement on common property; the HOA solar rules guide sets out what five state access laws allow. A roof that needs replacing within a few years makes a rooftop installation more expensive than the benchmark, because the panels have to come off and go back on, and the roof-first guide prices that sequence. Heavy shade lowers production and raises the cost per kilowatt-hour above the break-even line, as the shaded-roof guide measures.

Expected time in the home is the filter most often skipped. The example above shows the roof overtaking a 20 percent subscription only in year 17 on the case most favourable to ownership. An owned system can add value when you sell, but that value is not guaranteed to equal what the system has not yet earned. A subscription, by contrast, moves with you inside the same utility territory in New Jersey and Maryland according to their official pages, and in New Jersey it can be cancelled with no fee. If you move to a different utility, you generally have to cancel and re-enroll with another project.

Income is the third filter. Every guaranteed floor in the state table except New Jersey's general one is reserved for income-qualified households, and some programs reserve capacity for them as well: New Jersey's March 2026 announcement says at least 51 percent of program capacity is reserved for low- and moderate-income subscribers, and Maryland requires projects to serve at least 40 percent of their output to them unless subscribers own the system outright. The income-qualified programs guide covers what rooftop help still exists for owners who qualify.

Reading a subscription contract before you sign

The arithmetic assumes a clean contract: a fixed discount on the credit, no fees, credits sized to your use, and freedom to leave. Real offers vary on every one of those points, and the official pages in the state table are specific about where they vary.

Start with how the fee is set. A percentage-off-credit contract tracks the credit's value, so your saving rises and falls with it. A fixed per-kilowatt-hour price, or a fee that escalates each year, can do worse: Oregon's program FAQ notes that some subscriptions include a fee that increases each year and that pay-as-you-go plans charge a per-kWh price that rises over time. If the fee escalates faster than the credit's value, the saving shrinks and can turn negative, the same escalator problem that drives the lease and PPA comparison.

Then check the size. Credits beyond what you use do not always carry full value. Maryland pays out excess credited energy at a rate that may be below the subscription cost and caps combined subscriptions at 200 percent of baseline use; Oregon suggests aiming for no more than 90 percent of typical annual use; Illinois warns that oversized subscriptions can leave you paying for credits you do not use. Finally, read the exit terms. DOE's best practice is no exit, termination or sign-up fees; New Jersey's program states none, while Oregon tells general-market subscribers to understand the early-cancellation process and any fees before signing a contract of at least 10 years. Illinois Shines adds one more distinction worth knowing: a community solar subscription is not the same as a green or renewable supply offer from a retail electricity supplier.

Contract terms to pin down before subscribing

  • Get the discount written as a percentage of the bill credit, and confirm whether it is fixed for the term or can change at renewal.
  • Ask whether any fee escalates each year, and by how much, and compare that with how the credit's value is set.
  • Find the credit's value per kilowatt-hour on your utility's community solar tariff or a subscriber bill.
  • Size the subscription to your annual use, below the program's cap and ideally under it.
  • Read the cancellation clause for fees, notice periods and what happens if you move outside the utility territory.
  • Check whether you qualify for an income-qualified floor in your state, since most guaranteed minimums apply only there.
  • Keep the program's disclosure form, and know where your state's consumer complaint process is.

Twenty percent of what?

Comparing a subscription's "20 percent savings" with an owner's full bill offset. The discount applies to the community solar credit, not your whole bill: New Jersey's subscriber page is explicit that taxes, fees and fixed charges are outside it. A 20 percent discount on $1,800 of credits is $360 a year, not 20 percent of everything you pay the utility. The rooftop side has the mirror error: counting every kilowatt-hour at the full retail rate when your tariff pays less for exports. Put both on the same footing, cents of value per kilowatt-hour, before comparing.

Community solar versus rooftop: reader questions

Does community solar save as much as rooftop solar?

Usually not over a full 20 years when prices rise, but it can when prices are flat or credits are worth less. On our 8 kW benchmark example at 20 cents per kWh, a roof nets $16,871 with 3 percent annual increases against $9,182 for a 20 percent subscription; with flat prices the subscription leads, $6,868 to $5,300.

How much does community solar save on an electric bill?

It depends on the program and contract. New Jersey requires newly registered projects to offer at least a 20 percent discount on bill credits, 25 percent for low- and moderate-income subscribers. Maryland caps the rate for income-qualified subscribers at 90 percent of the credit. Oregon guarantees savings only for low-income subscribers; its estimator assumes 5 percent for others.

Is community solar worth it if I own a house with a good roof?

Compare your credit's value per kilowatt-hour with a break-even line. On benchmark inputs, the roof costs about 16.9 cents per kWh over 20 years, so a 20 percent subscription wins unless credits are worth more than about 21 cents, before allowing for rising prices. Also weigh how long you will stay: the roof's lead builds late.

Can I cancel a community solar subscription?

Rules vary. New Jersey's program states there is no cancellation fee and you may cancel at any time. Oregon requires agreements of at least 10 years and tells general subscribers to check early-cancellation fees, though low-income subscribers pay no termination fee. Read your contract's cancellation section before signing.

Can I have both rooftop solar and community solar?

In some states. Maryland allows it as long as all subscriptions, community and rooftop combined, stay within 200 percent of baseline annual use, and pays excess credited energy at a rate that may be below the subscription cost. Check your program's sizing rule before adding a subscription to an existing system.

Does the federal tax credit change the comparison?

Not for new installations. The federal residential solar credit ended for systems placed in service after 2025, so none of this page's figures include it. State incentives may still apply to rooftop systems; check DSIRE and your utility tariff for current values rather than relying on printed amounts.

If the break-even rule points toward ownership, the next question is whether your quote matches the benchmark the rule assumed: whether rooftop solar is worth it in 2026 runs the payback with your own quote and production, and a quote well above $2.95 per watt moves the threshold. If it points toward a subscription, the work is in the contract, and the seven terms above are the ones that decide whether the discount you were offered is the discount you will get.

Sources and verification

  • U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Photovoltaic System Cost Benchmarks (Q1 2025): Table 2, 2025Q1 PV-only cost benchmarks: residential 8 kW DC, modeled market price $2.95 per watt DC (minimum sustainable price $2.78), O&M $34 per kW DC per year, 2024 dollars; benchmark costs exclude subsidies payable to the system owner; total O&M over the service life is amortized to a levelized cost per year. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Energy Technologies Office, Community Solar Basics: Subscribers subscribe to, or sometimes own, a portion of an off-site array and receive an electric bill credit for their share's output; national laboratory analysis that nearly 50% of households and businesses cannot host rooftop solar; consumer-protection best practices including a bill credit with at least 20% household savings, no exit, termination or sign-up fees, and plain-language disclosure; at least one community solar project in 44 states and localities including DC, 24 with enabling legislation. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • New Jersey Board of Public Utilities, Order on the Community Solar Energy Program, Energy Year 2026 (Board agenda March 4, 2026): As directed by the order, all newly registered community solar projects shall offer at least a 20% bill credit discount to all subscribers and at least a 25% bill credit discount to LMI subscribers. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • New Jersey Board of Public Utilities, news release of March 5, 2026: Low- and moderate-income households will receive at least a 25 percent bill credit discount, and at least 51 percent of total program capacity is reserved for LMI subscribers. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • New Jersey Clean Energy Program, Community Solar for Subscribers: Fixed percentage discount on bill credits as the subscriber's savings, the remainder paid as the subscription amount; discount rates can be from 10% to more than 40%, applied to solar bill credits, not the entire bill, which includes taxes, fees and fixed charges; subscription charge always less than the bill credit; no sign-up fee, no hidden costs and no cancellation fee, cancel at any time; subscription can transfer within the same utility territory, otherwise cancel and re-enroll. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Maryland Public Service Commission, Community Solar: Pilot program ended its final year December 31, 2024; House Bill 908 (2023) established a permanent program, with regulations for the permanent program by January 1, 2025 and consolidated billing by January 1, 2026; projects must serve at least 40% of output to low- and moderate-income subscribers unless wholly subscriber-owned; LMI subscription rate may not exceed 90% of the bill credit's monetary value, which the Commission describes as ensuring 10% savings (stated in the FAQ written for the pilot); all subscriptions, community and rooftop, may not exceed 200% of baseline annual use, with excess paid at a rate that may be less than the subscribed cost; subscriptions transferable within the same utility territory. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Oregon Community Solar Program, Frequently Asked Questions and home page: Low-income subscribers: reduced subscription fees of at least 20%, no up-front costs and no termination fees; participation agreements at least 10 years; aim for no more than 90% of typical annual usage; some subscription fees increase each year and pay-as-you-go per-kWh prices rise over time; the home-page estimator assumes 5% net savings for a general market subscription and states savings are not guaranteed except for qualifying low-income customers. The program administrator reports annually to the Oregon Public Utility Commission (About page). Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Colorado General Assembly, SB24-207, Access to Distributed Generation: Approved by the Governor May 22, 2024. Subscriber organizations must give income-qualified subscribers of new facilities a subscription discount of at least 25% of the value of the community solar bill credit, 30% or 50% for facilities receiving certain federal credits. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Colorado Public Utilities Commission, Inclusive Community Solar: Pre-rulemaking workshop on implementing Inclusive Community Solar provisions held June 9, 2026, ahead of formal rulemaking; uniform disclosure form a subscriber organization must provide to a potential subscriber, and guaranteed discount reporting forms. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • Illinois Shines (Adjustable Block Program, administered on behalf of the Illinois Power Agency), Explore Community Solar: Bill credited for the subscriber's portion of production through net metering, with a subscription fee billed separately or on the utility bill; customers choose among offers and should compare costs and contract terms; credits beyond annual use can mean paying for credits not used; community solar is not the same as green or renewable supply offers from an alternative retail electric supplier; sales conduct governed by the program's Consumer Protection Handbook. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • U.S. Department of Energy, Federal Energy Management Program, Optimizing Solar Photovoltaic Performance and Longevity: PV module efficiency unavoidably degrades at about 0.5% per year; PV systems have 20- to 30-year lifespans. Checked October 30, 2026.
  • SolarRoost community solar arithmetic: Rooftop: $23,600 paid up front; production 9,000 kWh times 0.995 to the power (year minus 1); value = kWh times v times (1 + escalation) to the power (year minus 1); O&M $272 a year; 20-year kWh 171,701. Subscription: discount times the same credit value on the same kWh, no capital, no O&M. Break-even discount = rooftop net / 20-year gross value. Roof cost per kWh = ($23,600 + $5,440) / 171,701 = 16.9 cents; break-even credit value = 16.9 / (1 minus discount). Present values treat the $23,600 as paid up front, undiscounted, and discount each year's cash flow for years 1 to 20 at 4%. Years 21 to 25 use the same formulas. Credit values and escalation rates are illustrations, labelled on the page. Checked October 30, 2026.

The rooftop figures use the national DOE Q1 2025 benchmark in 2024 dollars, a planning-factor production estimate and an evenly spread O&M figure; none is a quote or a prediction for your roof. Credit values and escalation rates are illustrations, and the subscription is assumed to keep its discount for 20 years. State rules are those printed on official sources on the check date; New York, Massachusetts and Minnesota are omitted until their rules can be confirmed at the source. The federal credit appears in none of the math. Where your utility tariff, subscription contract or installer's written quote says something different, the document governs.