How much solar does California require on a new home? The 2025 Title 24 formula, worked
A new single-family house in California whose building permit application went in on or after January 1, 2026 must carry a solar PV system of at least (conditioned floor area x A) / 1,000 + B kilowatts DC, with A and B taken from Table 150.1-C of the 2025 Energy Code for the home's climate zone. For a 2,000 square foot house that works out to between 2.23 kW (Climate Zone 5) and 4.59 kW (Climate Zone 15). The roof can lower that number, a qualifying battery can cut it by a quarter, and below 1.8 kW the requirement disappears.
Those are small systems. At the Department of Energy's Q1 2025 residential benchmark of $2.95 per watt DC, the 2.66 kW a 2,000 square foot home needs in Climate Zone 10 is a $7,859 comparison line, about a third of the $23,600 that the same benchmark puts on the 8 kW system it models. The code sets a floor for the builder, sized to the building's modeled energy use, not a system sized to a household's bills, and most of the decisions that matter to a buyer sit between that floor and what actually goes on the roof.
Every input to the equation (conditioned floor area, climate zone, number of dwelling units) is printed on the builder's Certificate of Compliance, so the result can be checked on a phone. A buyer who reruns it and finds a smaller array on the roof should find one of four explanations on the paperwork: the roof-area cap, a qualifying battery, the performance path or a listed exception. A size based on your own consumption is a different calculation, set out in the bill-based panel sizing guide; the code figure is only the floor the builder had to meet.
Equation 150.1-C and the sixteen pairs of factors behind it
Section 150.1(c)14 of the 2025 Building Energy Efficiency Standards (Title 24, Part 6) says every newly constructed single-family building must have a newly installed PV system meeting Joint Appendix JA11, and that its annual electrical output must be no less than the smaller of two numbers: the size from Equation 150.1-C, or the building's total Solar Access Roof Area (SARA) multiplied by 18 for steep-sloped roofs or by 14 for low-sloped roofs. The equation itself has two terms. The first scales with conditioned floor area (CFA, the enclosed, conditioned square footage), multiplied by factor A and divided by 1,000. The second is a fixed amount per dwelling unit, NDU multiplied by factor B. For an ordinary detached house NDU is 1, so B simply adds to the floor-area term.
A and B change by climate zone because the modeled electricity use of a code-built home changes with climate, and the CEC manual ties the standard PV size to that modeled use. Climate Zone 15 has an A of 1.56, more than twice the 0.627 of Climate Zone 10, and the CEC's own Single-Family Compliance Manual uses exactly that pair to show a 2,000 square foot house needing 2.66 kW in Zone 10 and 4.59 kW in Zone 15. The B factors sit in a narrower band, from 1.06 in Zone 5 to 1.51 in Zone 13.
The table prints the factors exactly as Table 150.1-C gives them, the result for a 2,000 square foot, one-unit house, the same result after the 25 percent battery reduction in Exception 5, and the floor area below which the equation falls under 1.8 kW and no PV is required at all under Exception 2. That last column comes straight from the equation: solve (CFA x A)/1000 + B = 1.8 for CFA.
| Climate zone | A (per 1,000 sq ft) | B (per dwelling) | Required, 2,000 sq ft | With JA12 battery (x 0.75) | Floor area where the result reaches 1.8 kW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.793 | 1.27 | 2.86 kW | 2.14 kW | 668 sq ft |
| 2 | 0.621 | 1.22 | 2.46 kW | 1.85 kW | 934 sq ft |
| 3 | 0.628 | 1.12 | 2.38 kW | 1.78 kW | 1,083 sq ft |
| 4 | 0.586 | 1.21 | 2.38 kW | 1.79 kW | 1,007 sq ft |
| 5 | 0.585 | 1.06 | 2.23 kW | 1.67 kW | 1,265 sq ft |
| 6 | 0.594 | 1.23 | 2.42 kW | 1.81 kW | 960 sq ft |
| 7 | 0.572 | 1.15 | 2.29 kW | 1.72 kW | 1,136 sq ft |
| 8 | 0.586 | 1.37 | 2.54 kW | 1.91 kW | 734 sq ft |
| 9 | 0.613 | 1.36 | 2.59 kW | 1.94 kW | 718 sq ft |
| 10 | 0.627 | 1.41 | 2.66 kW | 2.00 kW | 622 sq ft |
| 11 | 0.836 | 1.44 | 3.11 kW | 2.33 kW | 431 sq ft |
| 12 | 0.613 | 1.40 | 2.63 kW | 1.97 kW | 653 sq ft |
| 13 | 0.894 | 1.51 | 3.30 kW | 2.47 kW | 324 sq ft |
| 14 | 0.741 | 1.26 | 2.74 kW | 2.06 kW | 729 sq ft |
| 15 | 1.56 | 1.47 | 4.59 kW | 3.44 kW | 212 sq ft |
| 16 | 0.59 | 1.22 | 2.40 kW | 1.80 kW | 983 sq ft |
The spread in the last column is wider than most people expect. In Climate Zone 5 a one-unit house has to pass about 1,265 square feet of conditioned area before the equation reaches 1.8 kW, so a compact 1,200 square foot house there needs no PV under the equation at all. In Climate Zone 15 the same threshold is about 212 square feet, which means practically every new dwelling there carries a requirement. Zones 11 and 13 sit at about 431 and 324 square feet.
Climate zone is set by the building's location, not the mailing address or the utility. The CEC publishes a lookup by ZIP code, and the zone used for compliance is printed on the builder's Certificate of Compliance. If the zone on that form does not match the zone the CEC tool gives for the lot, every number downstream of it is wrong.
Five house sizes, sixteen zones: the minimum in kW DC
Because the B term is a fixed amount per dwelling, small homes get proportionally larger requirements per square foot, and the required size grows more slowly than floor area. A 3,000 square foot house is 50 percent larger than a 2,000 square foot one, but in Climate Zone 12 its minimum rises from 2.63 kW to 3.24 kW, only 23 percent more. Where the equation lands below 1.8 kW, Exception 2 applies and the table says so instead of printing a number.
| Zone | 1,200 sq ft | 1,600 sq ft | 2,000 sq ft | 2,500 sq ft | 3,000 sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.22 | 2.54 | 2.86 | 3.25 | 3.65 |
| 2 | 1.97 | 2.21 | 2.46 | 2.77 | 3.08 |
| 3 | 1.87 | 2.12 | 2.38 | 2.69 | 3.00 |
| 4 | 1.91 | 2.15 | 2.38 | 2.67 | 2.97 |
| 5 | none (under 1.8) | 2.00 | 2.23 | 2.52 | 2.81 |
| 6 | 1.94 | 2.18 | 2.42 | 2.71 | 3.01 |
| 7 | 1.84 | 2.07 | 2.29 | 2.58 | 2.87 |
| 8 | 2.07 | 2.31 | 2.54 | 2.83 | 3.13 |
| 9 | 2.10 | 2.34 | 2.59 | 2.89 | 3.20 |
| 10 | 2.16 | 2.41 | 2.66 | 2.98 | 3.29 |
| 11 | 2.44 | 2.78 | 3.11 | 3.53 | 3.95 |
| 12 | 2.14 | 2.38 | 2.63 | 2.93 | 3.24 |
| 13 | 2.58 | 2.94 | 3.30 | 3.75 | 4.19 |
| 14 | 2.15 | 2.45 | 2.74 | 3.11 | 3.48 |
| 15 | 3.34 | 3.97 | 4.59 | 5.37 | 6.15 |
| 16 | 1.93 | 2.16 | 2.40 | 2.70 | 2.99 |
Two results in the table catch builders and buyers out. First, only Climate Zone 5 drops a 1,200 square foot house below the floor, although Zones 3 and 7 come within 0.1 kW of it, at 1.87 and 1.84 kW. Second, Zone 15 is in a different league: a 3,000 square foot house in Zone 15 needs 6.15 kW, close to the 8 kW system that DOE uses as its benchmark, while the same house in Zone 5 needs 2.81 kW.
None of these numbers says anything about how much electricity the household will use. They are the code's estimate for a standard, all-electric-ready building with standard occupancy, and the CEC manual notes that the standard design PV size in the performance method is set from the modeled electrical use of a mixed-fuel version of the proposed home. A family with two electric vehicles, a pool pump and a home office will use more. For a bill-based size, the panel sizing method divides your annual kilowatt-hours by a production factor; the code minimum is the starting point the builder had to meet, not the answer to that division.
When the roof sets the number: the Solar Access Roof Area cap
The required size is the smaller of the equation and the roof calculation, so on a house with little usable roof the SARA figure governs. SARA is the area of roof that can structurally support PV, including the roofs of covered parking, carports and other new structures on the site that are compatible with supporting a PV system. The 2025 text then removes four kinds of area. On steep-sloped roofs, planes facing a northerly azimuth between 300 and 90 degrees from true north are excluded. Any area with less than 70 percent annual solar access is excluded. Occupied roof areas, as defined in the California Building Code, are excluded. So is roof area that other state building code requirements take up, such as fire access pathways, and roof area taken by local requirements once the CEC's Executive Director has confirmed them.
Steep-sloped means a rise of 2 in 12 or more (9.5 degrees from horizontal); low-sloped means less than that. The 2025 code multiplies the remaining SARA by 18 watts per square foot on steep roofs and 14 on low-slope roofs, a change from earlier cycles that the CEC's "What's New for 2025" summary lists as an update to PV sizing. On a steep roof, only shading from permanent external objects, such as trees, hills and neighboring buildings, counts toward annual solar access. On a low-slope roof, everything counts, including parapets and the building's own design features.
The practical question for a buyer is how much SARA a house needs before the roof stops being the limit. Divide the equation result in watts by 18 or 14.
| Zone | Equation result | Steep-slope SARA (x 18 W) | Low-slope SARA (x 14 W) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 2.23 kW | 124 sq ft | 159 sq ft |
| 7 | 2.29 kW | 127 sq ft | 164 sq ft |
| 10 | 2.66 kW | 148 sq ft | 190 sq ft |
| 12 | 2.63 kW | 146 sq ft | 188 sq ft |
| 13 | 3.30 kW | 183 sq ft | 236 sq ft |
| 15 | 4.59 kW | 255 sq ft | 328 sq ft |
Outside Zone 15, a 2,000 square foot house needs only about 124 to 183 square feet of qualifying steep roof for the equation to govern, so the cap matters mainly on narrow infill lots, on houses shaded by a hillside or a neighbor's tall building, on three-story townhouse-style homes with small roofs, and in Zone 15 where a steep roof needs about 255 square feet of qualifying area to carry the full 4.59 kW.
The CEC manual works two cases. In Example 7-3, a 1,410 square foot Climate Zone 13 home has 310 square feet of SARA: the roof could carry 5.58 kW, the equation asks for 2.77 kW, and 2.77 kW is required. In Example 7-4, a mature tree to the south leaves 133 square feet with at least 70 percent solar access; 133 x 18 = 2,394 watts, so 2.4 kW is required instead of 2.77. Had the shading report shown less than 80 contiguous square feet, no PV would have been required. Solar access has to be shown with a solar assessment tool approved by the CEC's Executive Director, so a SARA claim should come with a report, not a sketch.
All five exceptions in Section 150.1(c)14, and what each one changes
The exceptions are short and worth reading whole, because the 1.8 kW floor is only one of five. The wording below follows the CEC's 2025 text; the plain-language column is ours.
| Exception | What the code says | What it means for the house |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | No PV system is required if the SARA is less than 80 contiguous square feet. (North-facing steep planes, 300 to 90 degrees, are already outside SARA.) | A tiny or heavily shaded roof gets no system. The CEC manual reads this roof area by roof area: an individual area under 80 contiguous square feet needs no PV. |
| 2 | No PV system is required when the minimum size from Section 150.1(c)14 is less than 1.8 kWdc. | Small homes in mild zones, and small roofs, fall out of the requirement. See the threshold column in the first table. |
| 3 | Roof designs approved by the enforcement authority, where it determines the PV system and its attachments cannot meet ASCE 7-16 Chapter 7 snow loads. | Heavy-snow sites can be exempted, but only by the building department's determination, not the builder's choice. |
| 4 | Buildings approved by the local planning department before January 1, 2020 with mandatory conditions of approval: shading from required steep-roof designs counts for solar access, and roof areas the conditions bar from PV are left out of SARA. | Older subdivisions whose design rules limit panels still build under those rules; the requirement shrinks to what the approved design allows. |
| 5 | Sizes from Equation 150.1-C may be reduced by 25 percent if installed with a battery that meets Joint Appendix JA12 and has at least 7.5 kWh of cycling capacity as defined in JA12. | A builder that installs a qualifying battery can install a quarter less PV than the equation asks for. |
Two more routes out of the requirement sit outside Section 150.1(c)14. Exception 6 to Section 150.2(a), in the CEC's 2025 rulemaking text, says PV systems as specified in Section 150.1(c)14 are not required for additions, so building a new bedroom wing or a second story onto an existing house does not trigger the equation. And Section 10-109(k) of Part 1 lets the Commission declare the PV or battery requirements inapplicable where a utility's rates, export compensation or interconnection charges make the Commission's cost-effectiveness findings fail. The Commission has used it: on June 11, 2025 it ordered (Order No. 25-0611-3c) that the 2025 PV and battery storage requirements do not apply to newly constructed buildings in the Trinity Public Utilities District service area, as it had for the 2022 single-family PV requirement in February 2023.
A third point is about scope rather than exemption. The CEC manual's Example 7-2 says a newly built conditioned building with no dwelling unit on a residential lot, such as a pool house, recreation room or art studio, still has to meet the PV requirement, with NDU entered as zero. With B dropped, such a building in Climate Zone 10 reaches the 1.8 kW floor only at about 2,870 square feet, so most of them fall under it in practice: a 600 square foot studio there comes out at 0.38 kW.
A Zone 12 house run through every rule
A 2,000 square foot, one-unit house sits in Climate Zone 12 under a steep 5-in-12 roof. The equation gives 2,000 x 0.613 / 1,000 + 1 x 1.40 = 1.226 + 1.40 = 2.63 kW (2.626 before rounding).
The roof survey then finds a south plane with 120 square feet of qualifying area after fire pathways and vents, and a 40 square foot patch on a west dormer. The north plane does not count at all. Under the CEC manual's roof-area-by-roof-area reading of Exception 1, the 40 square foot patch is below 80 contiguous square feet and drops out, leaving 120 square feet of SARA. 120 x 18 = 2,160 watts, or 2.16 kW, which is smaller than 2.63 kW, so 2.16 kW is the requirement. If the plan checker instead counts total SARA, 160 square feet x 18 = 2.88 kW, the equation is smaller, and 2.63 kW applies. The difference is 0.47 kW, about $1,375 on the benchmark line, and it turns on one sentence of interpretation.
Now the builder adds a JA12-listed battery commissioned with 7.5 kWh of compliance cycling capacity. Exception 5 cuts the equation result to 2.626 x 0.75 = 1.97 kW, below the 2.16 kW roof figure, so 1.97 kW becomes the requirement. That is still above 1.8 kW, so Exception 2 does not apply. The panel saving against the roof figure is 0.19 kW, about $562 at $2.95 per watt.
At the Los Angeles planning factor of 1,677 kWh per kW, 2.16 kW makes about 3,620 kWh a year and 1.97 kW about 3,300 kWh. Both are illustrations, not a Zone 12 model; a PVWatts run with the house's own location, tilt and azimuth is the number to trust. The buyer's CF1R should show one of these three sizes, the reasoning that produced it, and, if it is the 1.97 kW figure, a battery certificate to match.
The battery trade in Exception 5, priced against the DOE benchmark
Exception 5 lets a builder install 25 percent less PV if a qualifying battery goes in with it. JA12 sets the qualification: the product must be self-certified to the CEC and listed with Y(2025) on the CEC's solar equipment list, and the CEC manual explains that the 7.5 kWh threshold is compliance cycling capacity, the part of usable capacity commissioned for daily cycling after any backup reserve is set aside. A 10 kWh battery with half of it held in reserve does not qualify.
In money, the trade is lopsided. For a 2,000 square foot home in Climate Zone 10, the reduction is 0.67 kW of panels (2.66 kW down to 2.00 kW). At $2.95 per watt that is about $1,965 on the benchmark line. DOE's same Q1 2025 table prices the 8 kW system with 13.5 kWh of storage at $4.59 per watt, $36,720 in total, which puts the storage at $13,120 above the PV-only system. Even allowing that a 7.5 kWh unit costs less than a 13.5 kWh one, no builder adds a battery to save $2,000 of panels. In Zone 15, where the reduction is largest at 1.15 kW, it is still worth only about $3,385 at the benchmark.
So when a new house arrives with a battery and a smaller array, the battery was chosen for something else: buyer demand, backup, a performance-path credit, or a local requirement. The CEC manual notes that in the performance method, PV coupled with at least 5 kWh of compliance cycling capacity earns a modest credit usable against efficiency measures. What it means for you is that the array was legally sized smaller because of the battery, and if the battery is later removed or fails, the remaining PV is below what the equation alone would have required. The battery itself should arrive with its JA12 control settings and a certificate of installation. For what storage is worth to a household on its own terms, the home battery cost guide works the economics without any code credit.
One edge case the text does not settle in words: whether a battery-reduced size that falls below 1.8 kW triggers Exception 2. In Climate Zone 5 a 2,000 square foot house goes from 2.23 kW to 1.67 kW with a battery; in Zone 16 it lands at exactly 1.80 kW. The exception refers to the minimum size "specified by Section 150.1(c)14", and the 25 percent reduction is an exception to that same section. That is a question for the plan checker, and the answer should be written on the compliance form, not assumed.
Prescriptive minimum or performance budget: why your house may not match the equation
The equation is the prescriptive path. A builder can instead use the performance path, where CEC-certified software compares the proposed house with a standard design house, and the PV size on the standard design comes from the prescriptive rule. The proposed house must use no more energy than that budget on the CEC's long-term system cost (LSC) metrics. Efficiency is scored separately: the manual says PV has no effect on the Efficiency LSC metric, so panels cannot buy back a leaky envelope, but a more efficient building can comply with a smaller system.
Three consequences matter to a buyer. First, the final array can be smaller or larger than the equation result, and the number that counts is the one on the registered Certificate of Compliance. Second, orientation rules loosen: the prescriptive path requires steep-roof modules to face between 90 and 300 degrees from true north and limits shading to a weighted 98 percent annual solar access, while the performance path allows any azimuth but rewards good orientation with a smaller required size. The simplified California Flexible Installation options, CFI1 (150 to 270 degrees) and CFI2 (105 to 300 degrees, at roughly 10 percent lower modeled output), still require 98 percent solar access. Third, the performance path is where batteries, solar water heating and other measures trade against each other.
There is also a community shared solar route under Section 10-115 of Part 1. A builder can offset some or all of the on-site requirement with a share of an off-site solar or storage project, but the CEC manual sets conditions: the share has to deliver bill reductions greater than its cost to the building, the system must deliver benefits for at least 20 years, and the building stays in the program for 20 years regardless of who owns it, unless the owner installs an on-site system meeting the code in force when the original permit was applied for. If a new house has no panels on the roof and the builder says it complied, ask whether it was an exception or a community solar enrollment, because the second one binds the next owner.
What the code minimum produces, and what it is worth on the benchmark line
A planning factor turns kilowatts into kilowatt-hours. Our saved NREL PVWatts version 8.5.0 run for Los Angeles (8 kW, 20 degree tilt, due south, 14 percent losses) produced 13,417 kWh a year, about 1,677 kWh per kW. Used as a rough California coastal-basin planning factor, not a roof-specific model, that puts the 2.66 kW Climate Zone 10 minimum at about 4,470 kWh a year. Sunnier sites produce more per kW, foggier ones less, and an array split across east and west planes less again; the production estimate guide explains which inputs move the result.
On the cost side, the benchmark is a comparison line built for an 8 kW system. A 2.66 kW system carries roughly the same permitting, design, interconnection and inspection effort as one three times its size, so per-watt costs for code-minimum arrays run above $2.95 on most job sites. In new construction, though, the builder spreads some of those costs across the subdivision and installs before the drywall goes up, so the trade is not one-directional. The table below uses the benchmark only to show scale, not to say what a builder paid or what you paid for the panels inside the house price.
| Case | Required kW DC | At $2.95/W | Planning-factor output |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,000 sq ft, Zone 5 | 2.23 | $6,579 | about 3,740 kWh |
| 2,000 sq ft, Zone 10 | 2.66 | $7,859 | about 4,470 kWh |
| 2,000 sq ft, Zone 13 | 3.30 | $9,729 | about 5,530 kWh |
| 2,000 sq ft, Zone 15 | 4.59 | $13,541 | about 7,700 kWh |
| 3,000 sq ft, Zone 15 | 6.15 | $18,143 | about 10,310 kWh |
| DOE benchmark system | 8.00 | $23,600 | about 13,420 kWh |
What those kilowatt-hours are worth depends on the tariff, not the code. A new home in an investor-owned utility territory goes onto net billing, where exports earn hourly avoided-cost values far below retail; the California net billing guide covers how those export values and the monthly true-up work. A small array that serves daytime load directly is the configuration net billing favors, which is one reason a code-minimum system can make more economic sense than its size suggests.
Adding panels during construction is usually the cheapest time to do it, because the roof, conduit and inverter location are all being designed anyway. If the builder offers an upgrade, price it per added watt against the benchmark the same way you would a retrofit quote, using the cost-per-watt method, and check that the inverter and main panel can carry the larger array. If you plan to add later, the guide to expanding an existing system covers the interconnection steps a second array triggers.
The paperwork trail: CF1R, CF2R-PVB-01-E and the registry
Everything above ends up on three documents. The Certificate of Compliance (CF1R) is the design-stage document; it records the climate zone, conditioned floor area, compliance path and the PV size the house was approved with, and the installation is checked against it. The Certificate of Installation for PV, form CF2R-PVB-01-E, is signed by the installer and certifies that the system installed matches the CF1R and meets JA11; a battery gets its own form, CF2R-PVB-02-E. The local building department checks that the installation certificate is complete and correct and uploaded to the registry.
The installer also has to provide a solar assessment report using a CEC-approved tool. Either its satellite, drone or other image must be dated after the panels went up, or on-site photos must be attached showing that the installed array matches what was modeled. JA11 also requires remote monitoring: a web portal and a mobile app showing the system's nominal kW, the number and wattage of modules, hourly or 15-minute production, daily and running totals, daily peak power and current output. Inverters must meet CPUC Electric Tariff Rule 21 for interconnection with the utility.
For a buyer, those documents answer the questions a sales office often cannot: what size the code required, what was actually installed, whether a battery reduced the requirement, and whether the system was exempted. If the CF1R and CF2R forms are not in the closing documents, ask the builder for them, and if that fails, the building department's permit file is the next place to look.
Documents and numbers to collect before closing
- Get the CF1R and confirm its climate zone against the CEC ZIP code lookup for the lot.
- Check the conditioned floor area on the CF1R against the floor plan, and rerun (CFA x A)/1000 + B yourself.
- Find the code year on the CF1R: 2025 if the permit application was filed on or after January 1, 2026.
- If the installed size is below the equation result, find out which reason applies: SARA cap, battery reduction, performance path or exception.
- Ask for the solar assessment report and check that its image is dated after installation or comes with on-site photos.
- Get the CF2R-PVB-01-E for the panels and, if there is a battery, the CF2R-PVB-02-E and its JA12 control settings.
- Confirm the monitoring portal and app log-in transfer to you, with module count and wattage visible.
- Confirm whether the system is owned outright, leased, under a PPA, or a community solar enrollment, and get any contract.
- Ask what an upgrade to a larger array costs per added watt during construction, and compare it with $2.95 per watt.
Rules that shape the roof besides the size equation
Fire access rules from the State Fire Marshal, carried in the California Residential Code (Title 24, Part 2.5, Sections R324.3 and R324.6), decide where the array can go. The CEC manual's summary: each roof plane with panels needs two pathways at least 36 inches wide from the lowest roof edge to the ridge, arrays must stay 18 or 36 inches below the ridge depending on how much of the roof they cover, and no array may exceed 150 feet in either dimension. Those pathways come out of SARA, which is why a hip roof with many small planes can end up with a lower requirement than a simple gable. The fire setback guide shows how much roof the pathways actually take.
Homes that end up with no PV, through an exception, are not off the hook entirely. In subdivisions of ten or more single-family homes with a tentative map deemed complete or approved, a house without PV must meet the solar-ready rules: a solar zone of at least 250 square feet on the roof or overhang, made of areas no narrower than five feet and no smaller than 80 square feet each, with smaller zones allowed under listed exceptions; a pathway for conduit; and a main panel with a 200 amp busbar and a reserved breaker space marked "For Future Solar Electric".
Battery readiness is separate again. A new home with one or two dwelling units and electrical service above 125 amps must be battery-ready unless a battery is already installed. That means either interconnection equipment with at least 60 amps of backed-up capacity, or a raceway of at least one inch to a subpanel; in both cases at least four identified backup circuits (refrigerator, a lighting circuit near the main exit and a bedroom outlet among them), a main panelboard busbar of at least 225 amps, and space reserved for a transfer switch within three feet of the main panel. That infrastructure is what makes adding a battery later a smaller job than on an older house.
Which code cycle governs a given house, and what comes after 2025
The trigger is the permit application date, not the move-in date. The CEC's 2025 Standards page says buildings whose permit applications are applied for on or after January 1, 2026 must comply with the 2025 Energy Code, which the Commission adopted on September 11, 2024 and the Building Standards Commission approved on December 17, 2024. A house finished in 2026 under a permit applied for in 2025 was built to the 2022 code, which took effect January 1, 2023; the CEC's What's New summary lists the 18 and 14 watt roof multipliers as a 2025 change. Ask which code year is on the CF1R; it is printed there.
Two later documents could confuse a search. In November 2025 the CEC published a restructured version of the 2025 code that renumbers Section 150.1(c)14 as Section 702.3.1 and Table 150.1-C as Table 702.3-A. The CEC labels it "for information only": it uses the adopted language, has not been formally adopted, and should not be used in place of the code. The factors in it match the adopted table. And a June 9, 2025 correction notice changed battery capacity factors in the 2025 code, but only in Tables 140.10-B and 170.2-V, which apply to nonresidential and multifamily buildings, not to the single-family equation.
The next cycle is the 2028 Energy Code. The CEC's page for it says the standards will be proposed for adoption in 2027 with an effective date of January 1, 2029, so the 2025 factors govern permit applications through the end of 2028 unless the Commission makes a determination under Section 10-109(k) for a particular utility, as it did for Trinity PUD. Cities and counties can also adopt local ordinances that go beyond the state code, and the CEC lists approved local ordinances exceeding the 2025 Energy Code on the same Standards page. For California-wide context on incentives and export rules, the California state page collects what applies to existing homes too.
Treating the code minimum as the right size for the household
Reading "solar included" as "electric bill covered". The code minimum is sized to a standard building's modeled energy use, not to your household, and in mild zones it is small: 2.23 kW on a 2,000 square foot house in Zone 5 makes perhaps 3,700 kWh a year at a coastal planning factor. A household that adds an EV or two, a pool, or a heat pump water heater running on a time-of-use schedule will import a large share of its electricity.
The second version of the trap is ownership. The code requires PV to be installed; it does not require the buyer to own it. If the system comes under a lease or power purchase agreement rather than as part of the house, the contract transfers with the home and the payments are yours. Read it before closing, and use the leased solar resale guide to see what it does when you sell.
California new-home solar: buyer questions
Does California require solar panels on every new home?
Every newly constructed single-family building must have PV under Section 150.1(c)14 of the 2025 Energy Code unless an exception applies. The exceptions cover systems that would be under 1.8 kW DC, roofs with less than 80 contiguous square feet of qualifying area, snow-load cases the building department approves, some subdivisions approved before 2020, and service areas such as Trinity PUD where the Commission has found the requirement not cost-effective. Additions to existing homes are not required to add PV.
How many kW of solar does a 2,000 square foot new house in California need?
Between 2.23 kW and 4.59 kW DC under the 2025 code, depending on the climate zone: 2.23 kW in Zone 5, between 2.29 and 2.86 kW in twelve of the other zones, 3.11 kW in Zone 11, 3.30 kW in Zone 13 and 4.59 kW in Zone 15. A small roof can lower the requirement through the SARA cap, and a qualifying battery can cut it by 25 percent.
When did the 2025 Title 24 solar rules take effect?
They apply to buildings whose permit applications were submitted on or after January 1, 2026. A house with an earlier permit application was built to the 2022 code even if it was finished later. The next update, the 2028 code, is planned for adoption in 2027 and to take effect on January 1, 2029.
Can a builder install a battery instead of solar panels?
Not instead of panels, but alongside them. Exception 5 lets the equation size drop by 25 percent if a battery listed under Joint Appendix JA12 with at least 7.5 kWh of compliance cycling capacity is installed. The panels still have to be there, and backup reserve does not count toward the 7.5 kWh.
Do small homes and backyard buildings need solar under the 2025 code?
Only if the equation reaches 1.8 kW. For a one-unit dwelling that happens at about 212 square feet in Zone 15 but about 1,265 square feet in Zone 5. A conditioned detached building with no dwelling unit, such as a studio or pool house, uses the equation with zero dwelling units, so most fall under the floor.
Can I ask the builder for a bigger system than the code minimum?
Yes. The code sets a minimum, not a maximum. Price the upgrade per added watt against the DOE benchmark of $2.95 per watt DC, and check that the inverter, main panel and roof layout can carry the larger array before you agree to it.
The legal minimum is the number you can verify; the size that suits your bills is a separate calculation. Run your expected annual use through the bill-based sizing method and compare it with the CF1R figure: if the gap is large, the cheapest moment to close it is before the roof is finished, and the second cheapest is a planned expansion on a house that was already wired to be solar- and battery-ready.
Sources and verification
- California Energy Commission, 2025 Building Energy Efficiency Standards (program page): Buildings whose permit applications are applied for on or after January 1, 2026 must comply with the 2025 Energy Code; links to the restructured code, compliance manuals, the June 9, 2025 BESS correction notice, rulemaking documents and the list of local ordinances exceeding the 2025 code. Checked October 31, 2026.
- California Energy Commission, 2025 Building Energy Efficiency Standards, 45-day express terms (Docket 24-BSTD-01, TN 255315-2): Section 150.1(c)14 text: smaller of Equation 150.1-C or SARA x 18 (steep) / x 14 (low-slope); SARA inclusions and exclusions; Exceptions 1 to 5; Table 150.1-C (A and B by climate zone, page 487); Exception 6 to Section 150.2(a), PV not required for additions. Checked October 31, 2026.
- California Energy Commission, Restructured 2025 Energy Code, Title 24 Part 6 (For Information Only), November 2025: Uses the adopted 2025 language, renumbered and not formally adopted. Section 702.3.1 [150.1(c)14], Table 702.3-A [Table 150.1-C] factors match the adopted table; Exceptions 1 to 5; SARA definition; low-sloped roof under 2:12, steep-sloped 2:12 or more; solar readiness 702.2.1 [110.10] (250 sq ft solar zone, 200 A busbar, ten-home subdivisions); BESS ready 702.2.2 [150.0(s)] (over 125 A service, 60 A backed-up capacity, four circuits, 225 A busbar). Checked October 31, 2026.
- California Energy Commission, 2025 Single-Family Residential Compliance Manual, Chapter 7: Solar Photovoltaic and Battery Energy Storage Systems: Table 7-1 factors; Example 7-1 (2,000 sq ft: 2.66 kW in CZ10, 4.59 kW in CZ15); Examples 7-2 to 7-4 (NDU zero for detached non-dwelling buildings; 1,410 sq ft CZ13 with 310 sq ft SARA, 2.77 kW; 133 sq ft SARA, 2.4 kW); compliance cycling capacity; 98% solar access; azimuth 90-300; CFI1/CFI2; JA11.5.1 monitoring; Rule 21; fire pathways summary; community shared solar 20-year terms; performance-path notes; CF2R-PVB-01-E and CF2R-PVB-02-E. Checked October 31, 2026.
- California Energy Commission, What's New for 2025: Single-Family: Updates PV sizing using total SARA: x 18 for steep-sloped and x 14 for low-sloped roofs, Section 150.1(c)14; BESS readiness for one- and two-unit homes over 125 A, not required if a BESS is installed, Section 150.0(s). Checked October 31, 2026.
- California Energy Commission, Notice of Availability: Corrections to 2025 Energy Code Battery Energy Storage System Capacity Requirements (TN 264128), June 9, 2025: 2025 code adopted September 11, 2024, approved by the CBSC December 17, 2024, effective January 1, 2026; corrections limited to Tables 140.10-B and 170.2-V. Checked October 31, 2026.
- California Energy Commission, Order No. 25-0611-3c, Trinity Public Utilities District PV and BESS exemption (Docket 25-BSTD-02): Quotes Section 10-109(k); 2025 PV and BESS requirements do not apply to newly constructed buildings in Trinity PUD's service area; prior 2022 single-family determination February 15, 2023; 2022 code effective January 1, 2023. Checked October 31, 2026.
- California Energy Commission, 2028 Building Energy Efficiency Standards (program page): 2028 standards to be proposed for adoption in 2027 with an effective date of January 1, 2029. Checked October 31, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Photovoltaic System Cost Benchmarks (Q1 2025): Table 2, residential 8 kW DC PV-only: MMP $2.95/W DC (MSP $2.78); with 13.5 kWh storage MMP $4.59/W DC; 2024 dollars. Comparison line only. Checked October 31, 2026.
- NREL PVWatts version 8.5.0, Los Angeles run (34.05, -118.25), saved by SolarRoost: 8 kW DC, fixed roof mount, 20 degree tilt, 180 degree azimuth, 14% losses: 13,417 kWh AC per year (about 1,677 kWh per kW). Used here as a planning factor only. Checked October 30, 2026.
The kW figures are computed from the CEC's 2025 Table 150.1-C for one dwelling unit and show the prescriptive minimum before any performance-path result, which can differ. Costs use the national DOE Q1 2025 benchmark for an 8 kW system as a comparison line, not a price for small or new-construction systems, and production uses a single Los Angeles PVWatts run as a planning factor. The building department and the registered compliance documents decide what a specific house required.